1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Papai, onde você vai?"

"Papai, onde você vai?"

Translation:Dad, where are you going?

April 18, 2013

41 Comments


McGuirk

In English it would be better to say "Dad, where are you going?"


pfeil

When a son call to his father, he will say pai. Papai means daddy because it is a very childish thing (although a very few families are used to address and refer to their parents as papai/mamãe even when the siblings are at older age. Me myself use papai/mamãe when referring to them to my siblings or the alternate parent).


GregIhnen

Definitely. For those of you learning English, saying "father where do you go" would be appropriately used if your father kept disappearing someplace and you wanted to know where he goes when he does that. Compare that with your seeing your father obviously preparing to leave or actually leaving, the correct question would be "father where are you going?".


zeedo

do they really talk with their parents per "você" ?


jaydenms

In Brazil, as far as I know, the words "tu" and "vós" are rarely, if ever, used. So yes, everyone calls everyone "você". Although I think you can say "o senhor" and "a senhora" to make it more formal, but don't take my word for it, I'm not a native speaker.


spyglass398

I think Brazilians dropped conversational use of "vós" more than a hundred years ago. It has been generally replaced by "vôces". "Tu" remains but its use seems limited.


Ranaakamarth

The use of "Tu" depends on the region of Brasil. I spent 2 years in Fortaleza where they use "Tu" in a diminutive sense, but in other regions of brasil they don't use it as often


Costaaa

Depends on if you want to be respectful. Most people call their parents Senhor, or Senhora. But if you have respect normally you would say it formally. But believe it or not. There are some little kids who call their parents voce. which is extremely rude (Depending on the parents thinking) But most kids pick up the Senhora, Senhor thing by adulthood.


molypanchita

so what would you use if you are talking to someone you do not know well or an elderly person...voce with senhor/senhora? I guess I'm kinda confused on that...in Spanish it is typically tu with someone you know (vos in certain countries) and usted is more formal and polite


Costaaa

If someone is older than you (significantly) Then you use senhora/senhor for respect.


moidekar

In Portugal, it's "o senhor" and "a senhora". Not sure about Brazil.


Coayuco

I'm confused. Do you use senhor as a pronoun? How would you ask the question above?


antlane

1% use 'senhor' for fathers here ( Brazil); My daughter has never called me 'senhor'. We use senhor for aged people that we don't know. Better?


Costaaa

Senhor, onde voce vai? Its like saying Mister "name" in english


Coayuco

Okay, that makes sense. I got confused because the answer was given in response to the question, "do they talk with their parents per você?" But that raises another question: If you call your father senhor, when do you use papai?


RomaRRio

I think they say so in Brazil


taomaverick

Que eu saiba "aonde= para onde" indica movimento. "aonde você vai?" E "onde" se usa quando é algo ou alguém fixo ou um objeto. "onde estão as chaves?"


JonasHT

sim, obrigado.

o melhor que eu achei é: papai para onde voce vai?

por isso que eu coloquei "aonde", pensei que estava certo, frase esta neste sentido


thekostya

Some things are best left unknown


lucas.argeles

Isn't it "aonde você vai" since it's using the verb "ir"?


antlane

yes, or: para onde você vai? or: até onde você vai?


Romulo.Np

Dad, where do you go? ' ''Pai, onde você vai?'

''Papai, onde você vai?

''Pai, onde tu vais?''...

These are the correct answers.


ZandileNuk

Go was not available on the word list


BarbaraQui13

In english one would say "where are you going? "


Oinophilos

Yes, but it does depend on context. Example: "We take a vacation every summer." "Where do you go?" We could be talking about a repeated or habitual action.


PenguinGuey

Why would kids call their own parents senhor/senhora? In Spanish you say that to people you don't know or don't talk to on a daily basis like your friends parents or asking a random person for directions. "Tu" would be for people you know like your siblings and friends, while "usted" would be for your parents,teachers, elderly people and people you don't know because it more respectful. What would be the "tu" and the "usted" in Portuguese? I'm kinda confused.


antlane

vou escrever em português, vê se entende: tu era usado até o sec. XIX para amigos, familiares, escravos etc. Você, pronome de tratamento, para pessoas da sociedade, indicando respeito. Vós era raro, indicava maior respeito. O você perdeu o uso de pronome de tratamento e passou a ser só pronome pessoal e foi substituindo o tu. Algumas regiões ainda mantêm o tu e seus correspondentes te, ti, mas poucos o usam com os verbos na segunda pessoa. (tu vai, tu fica etc.) E, para respeito, ficou o senhor, a senhora, que os nascidos antes dos anos 70, mais ou menos, ainda usam, pois os mais jovens praticamente só usam o você. Mas ficaram lembranças do tu nos pronomes átonos em todo o Brasil, pois dizemos, por exemplo: "Você me ama? Ama? Eu te amo." numa mistura de você, da terceira com tu, da segunda.( can you translate this?)


PenguinGuey

So you use voce sometimes in sentences like the one example you gave. And Os jovens now got the habit of saying voce more? So if I wanted to talk to my parents, aunts,uncles, etc, I would use tu? I think you confused me more lol


antlane

don't use tu, never, until you learn the correct portuguese. Use only VOCÊ with the verbs in 3rd person, because it is used in the papers, magazines, tv, radio, schools, advertisings - it is the pronoun of the STANDARD PORTUGUESE. For instance, talking to you: 1. Você parece ser bonita. Gostei de você. Você quer ser minha amiga? Se você me escrever, eu lhe responderei. Você tem namorado? Ele a respeita? Não a trai? Ele lhe diz "eu a amo?". ( but, in Brazil, people don't follow the rules. They mix everything: 2. Você parece bonita. Gostei de ti. Tu quer ser minha amiga? Se você me escrever, eu te responderei. Tu tem namorado? Ele te respeita? Não te trai? Ele diz a você "Eu te amo?). Note: the first text is the 'right' portuguese. The second is the 'spoken portuguese, don't write that, never. With your parents, use o senhor, a senhora, you seem to be an educated girl, but the modern educated young people prefer você. ( the pronouns: 1st person -eu - me, mim, comigo// 2nd person -Tu -te, ti, contigo// 3rd person - você - o, a, lhe, se, si, consigo and ele, ela - o, a, lhe, se, si, consigo - Ex: Se tu me amas, eu te amo; Se você me ama, eu a amo; Se você o ama, ele a ama; Se tu o amas, ele te ama.) ( and I tried to use English, let me know where I am wrong, please. If you don't understand, ask)


PenguinGuey

Gotcha, I understand. You explained it all thoroughly for me, thanks!


galletadecolores

Muito obrigado, antlane :)


pfeil

tu = você
usted = o senhor / a senhora


Neia.Abreu

"Papai. Aonde o senhor vai?" I think It would be the best answer for a Brazilian


Harry590

It is sopoused to be dad where are you going ps add me harry 590 ill folow you bruno


spieskim

Could "onde vai você" be correct?


antlane

correct: aonde vai você? aonde você vai?

spoken: onde você vai?


bruce156431

Did you go is correct


dannyboy12345

ele disse, eu vou a comprar cigarros filho, e ele nunca voltou...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.