1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Regarde avant de sauter !"

"Regarde avant de sauter !"

Translation:Look before you leap!

April 18, 2013

12 Comments


andrewduo

Is this used idiomatically in French as it is in English?


Koolkaren

I was wondering that too. It was why I checked this discussion page. I hope we'll get an answer eventually. :)


La_Mariette

Yes, me too. Can anyone answer this, please?


IgorHenriqueA

What does this idiom mean?


DarrelDent

It means don't act without thinking. "Don't jump without knowing where you're going to land."


Yucca-Moh

Why we need de before sauter?


Bluthund

Avant de means before.


SunilNatraj

Is look before you leap an idiom or a phrase.


SusanMontauk

It is a well-known phrase.


BrianBoru4

To be pedantic (or as I prefer 'precise'), not an idiom but a proverb - it's often contrasted with another proverb which is almost the exact opposite: 'He who hesitates is lost'. Which one is truer?

Unlike 'look before you leap' which means literally what it says, as a statement of universal wisdom, an idiom is a phrase which has a meaning other than the literal meaning of its words it: eg 'When I heard what he'd done I hit the roof'.


Glen750163

Why isn't this regardez...?


mizinamo

Why isn't this regardez...?

"Regarde!" -- when speaking to one person whom you know well.

"Regardez!" -- when speaking to more than one person at once; or when speaking to one person whom you do not know well

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.