1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer essen das Gemüse."

"Die Männer essen das Gemüse."

Translation:The men are eating the vegetables.

April 18, 2013

89 Comments


siebolt

"das Gemüse" means both a specific vegetable as well as all vegetables >> vegetable and vegetables. If you want to stress the fact that there are different kinds of vegetables, you use "die Gemüsearten or Gemüsesorten"


luciana.ri18

thanks a lot!!! I was having a hard time understanding why using "das" for a plural noun... :)


jotomicron

So, is this some sort of collective noun? Apparently, both Kosmetik and Schmuck appear to be those kinds of words as well.


mizinamo

That's right; it's a collective noun or mass noun.

Much like "food" in English.

If you give your child three potatoes and six pieces of broccoli, you would ask it later "did you eat your food?" (singular), not "your foods" (plural) -- a mass noun.

Similarly, if you wanted to ask your child in German whether it ate all of its peas and carrots, you would ask, hast du dein Gemüse gegessen? with singular Gemüse, since it's a mass noun.

And yes, Kosmetik (cosmetics) and Schmuck (jewellery) work similarly.


2GreyCats

And Möbel, also, correct?


mizinamo

And Möbel, also, correct?

That's the other way around -- plural in German, singular and uncountable in English ("furniture").

You say "My furniture is new" and not "My furniture are new", but in German it's meine Möbel sind neu.


zengator

It might help to think of Möbel as "pieces of furniture".


2GreyCats

Mizinamo, thanks! I had not realized that. All these fine points I didn't know-- toll!


Chris1100

Can you explain when to use das, der, and die? Because i dont understand it.


Yvonne608224

you just have to learn it by heart, no rules here


2GreyCats

Memorization, I am afraid. When you learn any noun, you must also learn its gender (masculine, feminine, neuter). Note that this is grammatical gender we're talking about; it has no relation to biological sex of people or animals.


JaredRevis

If you look up the German indefinite and definite articles, you could make a handy chart for reference while they become more instinctual


chelsea72342

German is one of those languages where nouns have genders. Die is used for feminine words and der is used for male words. Das is used for neuter or neutral words. There are tips in the "Tips" section under the "Animals" lesson. Usually words ending in "e" are feminine and words starting with "Ge-" are masculine.


mizinamo

Eh? I'd say that most words starting with Ge- are neuter - das Gemüse, das Gebirge, das Geschrei, das Getränk, das Getreide, das Geschenk, ....


Blueberry322277

Well uh basically you've gotta know it off by heart. Generally speaking, you use "das" as a gender neutral the, "der" as a masculine the, and "die" as a feminine the. Das is usually used for food and objects but there are many exceptions. Hope this helps!


zengator

In the Nominativ, those descriptions of der and das are correct. However, die is used for plural nouns as well as feminine (in Nominativ und Akkusativ).

Der is feminine "the" in Dativ und Genitiv. Der is also the plural "the" in Genitiv.


Mateomijo

Sehr hilfvoll. Danke


WhiteIce777

Isnt 'Das' also used for this and that. So cant it be 'the men are eating this vegetable'?


mizinamo

Isnt 'Das' also used for this and that. So cant it be 'the men are eating this vegetable'?

In theory, yes.


zengator

The answer provides "The men are eating the vegetables" as a translation. But das Gemüse is singular, right? Shouldn't "Die Männer essen das Gemüse" thus translate to "The men are eating the vegetable" [single vegetable]?


zengator

Well, only three years later and now I can answer my own question: Gemüse is both the singular and the plural forms. One might determine the number from the declension of the article:

  • singular: das Gemüse
  • plural: die Gemüse

But it might just be convention, as Mizinamo explains, where it there might not be a distinction in the words, but only in how one uses them.


fulltimeburrito

You coming back to leave an answer to your own question made me chuckle. But thank YOU! This is a question I had for a few rounds now and I finally get it.


mizinamo

Gemüse is almost always used as a mass noun in German, referring to an unspecified quantity of vegetables: it could be one whole vegetable, part of one, or several vegetables or parts thereof.

A bit like "food" in English: if you eat two cucumbers and two carrots, you would say that "I've eaten foods" or "I've eaten four foods", but simply that you've "eaten food".

Thus in German as well, you'd say that you had Gemüse gegessen (eaten vegetables), using a singular noun in German.


harm.bacon.12

I have a question how to you know gemuse is pluar?


baer07

'das Gemüse' is vegetable or vegetables? Why does it say that both are correct?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Gemüse" is usually always singular.

I don't think I've ever seen the plural ("die Gemüse"), but I suppose it could be used to refer to multiple kinds of vegetables.


farzam

In the last exercise in this lesson, the word was taken as "vegetables". I lost a heart for that!


NoStylin

I had the same issue as well. maybe its one of those specific wording for this situation


BrainyPirate

One of the multiple choice exercises said "the vegetable" for all three options.


StWendel

Why is it das Gemuse and not den Gemuse? Sorry about the umlaut.


jotomicron

Because Gemüse is a neuter noun. The accusative neuter article is "das" (equal to the nominative one). Only if the word were masculine would you use "den"


dipinpie

I typed "veggies" and it went wrong...


Diniel

'veggies' isn't an official english word my friend. if it is, I wonder why.


SunStripes

Duolingo has been translating Germüse as veggies.


oateasse

Even veg. sometimes


FrankGloor

Why Die Männer, not Der Männer? I thought die was feminine...


Aron89ification

While "Die" is feminine singular, it is also used for any plurals in the nominative case. The same is the case for "Eine".


mizinamo

True for keine but not for eine, which is not used with plurals.


JamesCrook1

It would be nice if the user interface showed a hint or tip about 'das Gemüse' (singular) also meaning 'all vegetables' (plural). Perhaps if there is a highly upvoted comment on a phrase the user interface could indicate that?


monokuri

According to dict.cc, Gemüse is either "das Gemüse" (singular) or "die Gemüse" (plural). So, is it possible for this sentence to be "Die Männer essen die Gemüse" and get the same translation as above?


mizinamo

Theoretically yes, practically no.

die Gemüse is used about as often as "the foods" is -- when you are specifically talking about several different kinds of individual vegetables.

99% of the time, translate "the vegetables" as das Gemüse (singular).


Aron89ification

Question for any speakers of French: Is the ü sound comparable to the French 'u'?


karlchen123

I am a German trying to learn French (again) and to me they sound very similar. Sometimes I get the impression that the French "u" has a slightly higher pitch, but nothing which I would notice in the real world.

I would be interested to hear the opinion of a native French as well.


Aron89ification

Thank you for your input, karlchen123! I would also live to hear from a native French speaker. I'm actually starting to enjoy German about as much as I enjoy French!


WaterBomb

One of the correct answers was: 'The men eat veggie'! Is this correct or is it some kind of joke?! ;-)


Teikalen

You're at a dinner party. There is a buffet laid out. There is a veggie tray with dip. The men are shoulder to shoulder around the tray eating all the carrots and tomatoes. "Die Männar essen das Gemüse!"


nhmarius

apperently an "s" after "eat" makes it wrong


zengator

Genau. The verb "eat" has to be conjugated to match the subject (in this case, "the men", which is plural) in number. A man (singular) eats, but the men eat.

Because the normal way to make a plural subject is to add an "s" (one boy, two boys), when I was learning English I realized that there needed to be an "s" on either the verb or the subject: "one boy eats", "two boys eat".


mahy344103

i thought if the verb is on the Vegetabels we don't use das but we use den?


nick208842

Whats the difference between isst and essen/esse?


zengator

Essen is the infinitive, "to eat". When conjugating for first person singular it becomes esse (z.B, ich esse.")". When conjugated for second or third person singular, essen becomes isst (z.B, "du isst" oder "er isst.").

This table may help you. There are other online aids such as Verbix.com or Reverso.net.


Spy830004

The man is eating vegetables not the man are is eating vegatables


mizinamo

die Männer essen = the men are eating. (Note: "men" with -e-.)

All translations with "the man" (with -a-) are wrong, whether it's "the man is" or "the man are".


orlanmendo

In that sentence, is it right to use den?


mizinamo

No. Gemüse is neuter and the direct object of essen, so needs to be in the accusative case.

The neuter accusative singular article is das.

den would be appropriate for a masculine noun such as den Apfel.


dianaborakita

I am albanian girl i leave in kosovo .So i dont now to speak german i learn english at school i learn german in this cours so i learn :She-sie,He-er,it--es.ETC


zengator

You are an Albanian girl. You live in Kosovo. You don't know how to speak German.

Remember to use the apostrophe in contractions (two words becoming one):

  • do not = don't
  • I am = I'm
  • He is = He's
  • We are = We're

There are many others.


6QzZ

If we say "Die Männer essen Gemüse",dropping the "das", is it wrong? Or is it the same?


mizinamo

Die Männer essen das Gemüse. = The men are eating the vegetables.

Die Männer essen Gemüse. = The men are eating vegetables.

Both sentences are grammatically possible but they mean slightly different things -- one refers to a specific quantity of vegetables, the other is more general.


zengator

Minor point: "the vegetables" refers to a specific set rather than a specific quantity.

To be sure, the specific set will have a specific quantity, although that quantity may not be defined. Cf. "he drinks the tea" (which may or may not be a measured amount, but whatever amount it is, could be measured) vs. "he drinks tea" (some amount, sometime, somewhere).


mizinamo

True - I wasn't sure how best to word it.

A specific "collection" of vegetables - something you can point your finger at and say "THOSE vegetables, and not any others".


LazyDrafter

Are eating and just eat the vegetables should be right


zengator

Well, "The men are eating the vegetables" is already set as the preferred answer.

"The men just eat the vegetables" would be wrong, because there is nothing in "Das Männer essen das Gemüse" to suggest the concept of "just" or "only". If the German sentence presented were "Das Männer essen nur das Gemüse" oder "Das Männer essen einfach das Gemüse" then yes, "just eat . . . ." should work.


Efeu49

I can't quite tell in the audio, but when a German word ends in just an "e" like the word "Gemüse" and "danke" and the name "Maike", what sound does the "e" make? Is it a short E like in the word "pet", or is it like the "ay" in "day", or is it like the vowel sound in "done"? Thanks!


mizinamo

It's a shwa: the neutral sound of the "a" in "about".


magda_itu

Shouldn't this be DIE Gemüse (vegetables)?


mizinamo

No, it's (almost always) das Gemüse -- collective and grammatically singular in German.

A bit like "food" in English -- we would say "the men are eating the food" and not "the men are eating the foods" even if they are eating several different kinds of food.


Armando692220

I answered correctly but the app says I'm wrong. My answered was the same as the app's. Word by word


mizinamo

Can you show us a screenshot, please?


BradleyD

Why is it DAS Gemuse and not DIE Gemuse? I thought all plurals used the die variation.


mizinamo

Why is it DAS Gemuse and not DIE Gemuse? I thought all plurals used the die variation.

Gemüse is almost always used uncountably, as a mass noun -- in the singular.

So we say das Gemüse because Gemüse is neuter.

(Note the spelling: das Gemüse = the vegetables, but you wrote das Gemuse = the act of mashing. If you can't make an ü, write Gemuese.)

Grammatically, it acts similarly to the English word "food" -- if you have three potatoes and a slice of meat and you eat all of that, you might say "the food was delicious" and not "the foods were delicious".

Similarly, if you have seven peas and four carrots and you eat them all, you would say das Gemüse hat gut geschmeckt and not die Gemüse haben gut geschmeckt.

English would use the plural "the vegetables" here, but German uses the mass noun das Gemüse.


Victor369720

"The men are eating vegetables" should be valid.


mizinamo

"The men are eating vegetables" should be valid.

No.

Gemüse = vegetables

das Gemüse = the vegetables


AndreiDnq

Can anyone tell me why it lets me write Gemüsse? I had this typo several times and it marks it correct.


Zappy0

you could also day "the men eat the vegetables" but it is incorect


2GreyCats

No, that’s right. “Eat” and “are eating” are both correct translations of essen, because German has no continuous tenses.


prash0703

What if we are referring to a particular vegetable; how do you lay emphasis? Like, the men eat that vegetable


mizinamo

Die Männer essen das Gemüse.


zengator

Could one use da to provide the emphasis? "Die Männer essen das Gemüse da." In colloquial English one might hear "The men eat that there vegetable."


mizinamo

Could one use da to provide the emphasis? "Die Männer essen das Gemüse da."

Yes. Using das ... hier and das ... da are common in colloquial German.


MrMorley3

Suddenly "veg" isn't an acceptable translation of "Gemüse"? But "veggie" is?! Come on, be consistent at least, otherwise it's just frustrating.


Abdelrhman505604

What is the difference between these articles (Das&der...etc),please?!!!


2GreyCats

See Lesson 2, “The”.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.