"Die Männer essen das Gemüse."

Translation:The men are eating the vegetables.

April 18, 2013

71 Comments


siebolt

"das Gemüse" means both a specific vegetable as well as all vegetables >> vegetable and vegetables. If you want to stress the fact that there are different kinds of vegetables, you use "die Gemüsearten or Gemüsesorten"

April 18, 2013

luciana.ri18

thanks a lot!!! I was having a hard time understanding why using "das" for a plural noun... :)

February 10, 2014

jotomicron

So, is this some sort of collective noun? Apparently, both Kosmetik and Schmuck appear to be those kinds of words as well.

November 22, 2013

mizinamo

That's right; it's a collective noun or mass noun.

Much like "food" in English.

If you give your child three potatoes and six pieces of broccoli, you would ask it later "did you eat your food?" (singular), not "your foods" (plural) -- a mass noun.

Similarly, if you wanted to ask your child in German whether it ate all of its peas and carrots, you would ask, hast du dein Gemüse gegessen? with singular Gemüse, since it's a mass noun.

And yes, Kosmetik (cosmetics) and Schmuck (jewellery) work similarly.

December 19, 2018

Chris1100

Can you explain when to use das, der, and die? Because i dont understand it.

July 6, 2017

Yvonne608224

you just have to learn it by heart, no rules here

March 24, 2018

2GreyCats

Memorization, I am afraid. When you learn any noun, you must also learn its gender (masculine, feminine, neuter). Note that this is grammatical gender we're talking about; it has no relation to biological sex of people or animals.

May 2, 2018

zengator
July 6, 2017

chelsea72342

German is one of those languages where nouns have genders. Die is used for feminine words and der is used for male words. Das is used for neuter or neutral words. There are tips in the "Tips" section under the "Animals" lesson. Usually words ending in "e" are feminine and words starting with "Ge-" are masculine.

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

Eh? I'd say that most words starting with Ge- are neuter - das Gemüse, das Gebirge, das Geschrei, das Getränk, das Getreide, das Geschenk, ....

March 28, 2018

JaredRevis

If you look up the German indefinite and definite articles, you could make a handy chart for reference while they become more instinctual

July 8, 2018

Blueberry322277

Well uh basically you've gotta know it off by heart. Generally speaking, you use "das" as a gender neutral the, "der" as a masculine the, and "die" as a feminine the. Das is usually used for food and objects but there are many exceptions. Hope this helps!

November 7, 2018

zengator

In the Nominativ, those descriptions of der and das are correct. However, die is used for plural nouns as well as feminine (in Nominativ und Akkusativ).

Der is feminine "the" in Dativ und Genitiv. Der is also the plural "the" in Genitiv.

December 13, 2018

Mateomijo

Sehr hilfvoll. Danke

February 7, 2015

zengator

The answer provides "The men are eating the vegetables" as a translation. But das Gemüse is singular, right? Shouldn't "Die Männer essen das Gemüse" thus translate to "The men are eating the vegetable" [single vegetable]?

February 9, 2014

zengator

Well, only three years later and now I can answer my own question: Gemüse is both the singular and the plural forms. One might determine the number from the declension of the article:

  • singular: das Gemüse
  • plural: die Gemüse

But it might just be convention, as Mizinamo explains, where it there might not be a distinction in the words, but only in how one uses them.

April 11, 2017

fulltimeburrito

You coming back to leave an answer to your own question made me chuckle. But thank YOU! This is a question I had for a few rounds now and I finally get it.

April 25, 2018

mizinamo

Gemüse is almost always used as a mass noun in German, referring to an unspecified quantity of vegetables: it could be one whole vegetable, part of one, or several vegetables or parts thereof.

A bit like "food" in English: if you eat two cucumbers and two carrots, you would say that "I've eaten foods" or "I've eaten four foods", but simply that you've "eaten food".

Thus in German as well, you'd say that you had Gemüse gegessen (eaten vegetables), using a singular noun in German.

July 6, 2017

harm.bacon.12

I have a question how to you know gemuse is pluar?

March 26, 2015

baer07

'das Gemüse' is vegetable or vegetables? Why does it say that both are correct?

April 18, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Gemüse" is usually always singular.

I don't think I've ever seen the plural ("die Gemüse"), but I suppose it could be used to refer to multiple kinds of vegetables.

April 18, 2013

farzam

In the last exercise in this lesson, the word was taken as "vegetables". I lost a heart for that!

July 28, 2013

NoStylin

I had the same issue as well. maybe its one of those specific wording for this situation

August 13, 2013

BrainyPirate

One of the multiple choice exercises said "the vegetable" for all three options.

November 27, 2013

StWendel

Why is it das Gemuse and not den Gemuse? Sorry about the umlaut.

October 30, 2013

jotomicron

Because Gemüse is a neuter noun. The accusative neuter article is "das" (equal to the nominative one). Only if the word were masculine would you use "den"

November 22, 2013

dipinpie

I typed "veggies" and it went wrong...

September 27, 2013

Diniel

'veggies' isn't an official english word my friend. if it is, I wonder why.

October 21, 2013

SunStripes

Duolingo has been translating Germüse as veggies.

December 26, 2013

oateasse

Even veg. sometimes

April 15, 2018

JamesCrook1

It would be nice if the user interface showed a hint or tip about 'das Gemüse' (singular) also meaning 'all vegetables' (plural). Perhaps if there is a highly upvoted comment on a phrase the user interface could indicate that?

August 7, 2014

FrankGloor

Why Die Männer, not Der Männer? I thought die was feminine...

May 7, 2014

Aron89ification

While "Die" is feminine singular, it is also used for any plurals in the nominative case. The same is the case for "Eine".

May 8, 2014

mizinamo

True for keine but not for eine, which is not used with plurals.

December 19, 2018

monokuri

According to dict.cc, Gemüse is either "das Gemüse" (singular) or "die Gemüse" (plural). So, is it possible for this sentence to be "Die Männer essen die Gemüse" and get the same translation as above?

May 24, 2014

mizinamo

Theoretically yes, practically no.

die Gemüse is used about as often as "the foods" is -- when you are specifically talking about several different kinds of individual vegetables.

99% of the time, translate "the vegetables" as das Gemüse (singular).

December 19, 2018

Aron89ification

Question for any speakers of French: Is the ü sound comparable to the French 'u'?

January 30, 2014

karlchen123

I am a German trying to learn French (again) and to me they sound very similar. Sometimes I get the impression that the French "u" has a slightly higher pitch, but nothing which I would notice in the real world.

I would be interested to hear the opinion of a native French as well.

March 27, 2014

Aron89ification

Thank you for your input, karlchen123! I would also live to hear from a native French speaker. I'm actually starting to enjoy German about as much as I enjoy French!

May 8, 2014

WaterBomb

One of the correct answers was: 'The men eat veggie'! Is this correct or is it some kind of joke?! ;-)

August 4, 2014

Teikalen

You're at a dinner party. There is a buffet laid out. There is a veggie tray with dip. The men are shoulder to shoulder around the tray eating all the carrots and tomatoes. "Die Männar essen das Gemüse!"

June 2, 2015

nhmarius

apperently an "s" after "eat" makes it wrong

June 10, 2015

zengator

Genau. The verb "eat" has to be conjugated to match the subject (in this case, "the men", which is plural) in number. A man (singular) eats, but the men eat.

Because the normal way to make a plural subject is to add an "s" (one boy, two boys), when I was learning English I realized that there needed to be an "s" on either the verb or the subject: "one boy eats", "two boys eat".

May 30, 2017

mahy344103

i thought if the verb is on the Vegetabels we don't use das but we use den?

February 7, 2016

nick208842

Whats the difference between isst and essen/esse?

May 9, 2016

zengator

Essen is the infinitive, "to eat". When conjugating for first person singular it becomes esse (z.B, ich esse.")". When conjugated for second or third person singular, essen becomes isst (z.B, "du isst" oder "er isst.").

This table may help you. There are other online aids such as Verbix.com or Reverso.net.

May 30, 2017

Spy830004

The man is eating vegetables not the man are is eating vegatables

August 24, 2017

mizinamo

die Männer essen = the men are eating. (Note: "men" with -e-.)

All translations with "the man" (with -a-) are wrong, whether it's "the man is" or "the man are".

August 26, 2017

orlanmendo

In that sentence, is it right to use den?

September 20, 2017

mizinamo

No. Gemüse is neuter and the direct object of essen, so needs to be in the accusative case.

The neuter accusative singular article is das.

den would be appropriate for a masculine noun such as den Apfel.

September 20, 2017

dianaborakita

I am albanian girl i leave in kosovo .So i dont now to speak german i learn english at school i learn german in this cours so i learn :She-sie,He-er,it--es.ETC

February 18, 2018

zengator

You are an Albanian girl. You live in Kosovo. You don't know how to speak German.

Remember to use the apostrophe in contractions (two words becoming one):

  • do not = don't
  • I am = I'm
  • He is = He's
  • We are = We're

There are many others.

February 19, 2018

6QzZ

If we say "Die Männer essen Gemüse",dropping the "das", is it wrong? Or is it the same?

March 5, 2018

mizinamo

Die Männer essen das Gemüse. = The men are eating the vegetables.

Die Männer essen Gemüse. = The men are eating vegetables.

Both sentences are grammatically possible but they mean slightly different things -- one refers to a specific quantity of vegetables, the other is more general.

March 6, 2018

zengator

Minor point: "the vegetables" refers to a specific set rather than a specific quantity.

To be sure, the specific set will have a specific quantity, although that quantity may not be defined. Cf. "he drinks the tea" (which may or may not be a measured amount, but whatever amount it is, could be measured) vs. "he drinks tea" (some amount, sometime, somewhere).

March 6, 2018

mizinamo

True - I wasn't sure how best to word it.

A specific "collection" of vegetables - something you can point your finger at and say "THOSE vegetables, and not any others".

March 6, 2018

LazyDrafter

Are eating and just eat the vegetables should be right

May 19, 2018

zengator

Well, "The men are eating the vegetables" is already set as the preferred answer.

"The men just eat the vegetables" would be wrong, because there is nothing in "Das Männer essen das Gemüse" to suggest the concept of "just" or "only". If the German sentence presented were "Das Männer essen nur das Gemüse" oder "Das Männer essen einfach das Gemüse" then yes, "just eat . . . ." should work.

May 19, 2018

Efeu49

I can't quite tell in the audio, but when a German word ends in just an "e" like the word "Gemüse" and "danke" and the name "Maike", what sound does the "e" make? Is it a short E like in the word "pet", or is it like the "ay" in "day", or is it like the vowel sound in "done"? Thanks!

October 2, 2018

mizinamo

It's a shwa: the neutral sound of the "a" in "about".

December 19, 2018

magda_itu

Shouldn't this be DIE Gemüse (vegetables)?

January 28, 2019

mizinamo

No, it's (almost always) das Gemüse -- collective and grammatically singular in German.

A bit like "food" in English -- we would say "the men are eating the food" and not "the men are eating the foods" even if they are eating several different kinds of food.

January 29, 2019

Armando692220

I answered correctly but the app says I'm wrong. My answered was the same as the app's. Word by word

February 26, 2019

mizinamo

Can you show us a screenshot, please?

February 26, 2019

BradleyD

Why is it DAS Gemuse and not DIE Gemuse? I thought all plurals used the die variation.

March 6, 2019

mizinamo

Why is it DAS Gemuse and not DIE Gemuse? I thought all plurals used the die variation.

Gemüse is almost always used uncountably, as a mass noun -- in the singular.

So we say das Gemüse because Gemüse is neuter.

(Note the spelling: das Gemüse = the vegetables, but you wrote das Gemuse = the act of mashing. If you can't make an ü, write Gemuese.)

Grammatically, it acts similarly to the English word "food" -- if you have three potatoes and a slice of meat and you eat all of that, you might say "the food was delicious" and not "the foods were delicious".

Similarly, if you have seven peas and four carrots and you eat them all, you would say das Gemüse hat gut geschmeckt and not die Gemüse haben gut geschmeckt.

English would use the plural "the vegetables" here, but German uses the mass noun das Gemüse.

March 6, 2019

Victor369720

"The men are eating vegetables" should be valid.

May 29, 2019

mizinamo

"The men are eating vegetables" should be valid.

No.

Gemüse = vegetables

das Gemüse = the vegetables

May 29, 2019

AndreiDinicu

Can anyone tell me why it lets me write Gemüsse? I had this typo several times and it marks it correct.

July 9, 2019

Zappy0

you could also day "the men eat the vegetables" but it is incorect

July 15, 2019

2GreyCats

No, that’s right. “Eat” and “are eating” are both correct translations of essen, because German has no continuous tenses.

July 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.