1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yajbe' be'."

"yajbe' be'."

Translation:The woman did not understand.

August 7, 2019

4 Comments


VincentM929983

Is this different from "she didn't understand"?

August 7, 2019

jdmcowan

Yes. "She" and "the woman" are different in both languages. One is a pronoun and the other is a regular noun.

August 7, 2019

DavidTrimb3

yajbe' ghaH he/she doesn't understand.

August 7, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

Rambling comment alert!

On the other hand, because Klingon pronouns don't distinguish between male and female, and because be' is no longer than ghaH, it's not uncommon for the English she to be translated with be' to remove ambiguity.

Mara and Torg are fighting. She has kicked his knee. It's clear who kicked whom.

SuvtaH mara torgh je. qIvDaj pupta' ghaH. Exact translation, but you don't know who got kicked.

So for the second sentence, I'd could write torgh qIv pupta' mara or loD qIv pupta' be' to show that she kicked his knee.

Perhaps DaynguH pup would not be so ambiguous.

And there's another way in which qIvDaj pupta' ghaH. isn't an exact translation. If that were the original and you knew who had kicked whom so translated it into English as "She has kicked his knee," there's a bit of information in the Klingon that was lost in translation. In English, you could believe that they were engaged in Greco-Klingon wrestling, and that she accidentally kicked the joint while trying to perform a legal leg sweep. But the Klingon perfective suffix -ta' makes it clear that she was going for the knee, permanent disabling injury or no. HIgh mara.

maghwI' ghaH mughwI''e'

August 11, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.