1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yajbe' be'."

"yajbe' be'."

Translation:The woman did not understand.

August 7, 2019

7 Comments


VincentM929983

Is this different from "she didn't understand"?


jdmcowan

Yes. "She" and "the woman" are different in both languages. One is a pronoun and the other is a regular noun.


DavidTrimb3

yajbe' ghaH he/she doesn't understand.


Qov-jIH-je

Rambling comment alert!

On the other hand, because Klingon pronouns don't distinguish between male and female, and because be' is no longer than ghaH, it's not uncommon for the English she to be translated with be' to remove ambiguity.

Mara and Torg are fighting. She has kicked his knee. It's clear who kicked whom.

SuvtaH mara torgh je. qIvDaj pupta' ghaH. Exact translation, but you don't know who got kicked.

So for the second sentence, I'd could write torgh qIv pupta' mara or loD qIv pupta' be' to show that she kicked his knee.

Perhaps DaynguH pup would not be so ambiguous.

And there's another way in which qIvDaj pupta' ghaH. isn't an exact translation. If that were the original and you knew who had kicked whom so translated it into English as "She has kicked his knee," there's a bit of information in the Klingon that was lost in translation. In English, you could believe that they were engaged in Greco-Klingon wrestling, and that she accidentally kicked the joint while trying to perform a legal leg sweep. But the Klingon perfective suffix -ta' makes it clear that she was going for the knee, permanent disabling injury or no. HIgh mara.

maghwI' ghaH mughwI''e'


jIpuvlaH

Since Klingon doesn't have articles, Woman did not understand should also be right?


DavidTrimb3

Woman did not understand is not typically a grammatical sentence.


Qov-jIH-je

Klingon does not have articles. But English does. You must translate into a valid English sentence.

It's the same way English doesn't have adjective agreement with nouns, but when you translate English into French, your French adjectives had better agree with your nouns.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.