1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْبَيْت في بَيْروت."

"اَلْبَيْت في بَيْروت."

Translation:The house is in Beirut.

August 7, 2019

14 Comments


gib379021

Why is "The house in Beirut" not correct?


TJ_Q8

Your sentence has no "to be" verb (which is "is") to connect the elements of the sentence. Your sentence might be correct in Arabic as it is (because Arabic does not use auxiliary verbs to connect) but in English it is a must.


Fekke0

How about 'The house in Beirut' ?


TJ_Q8

the house (which is) in Beirut: البيت الذي في بيروت

and can be البيت في بيروت providing that there is something that follow the sentence to make it complete


zaf.rah

How would you say the house WAS in Beirut?


TJ_Q8

كان البيتُ في بيروت (kána al-baytu fí bayrút)

OR

البيتُ كان في بيروت (al-baytu kána fí bayrút)

Where كان (kána) means (he/it was).


NachshonB

Due to recent evevts, this is a quite sad and grim sentence to say :(


Maria_Tuberose

Is it Beiruten? Not Beirute, right?


TJ_Q8

Bayrút - we can neglect the last vowel since the word is at the end of the sentence; No need to add it further.

However, Beirut is a non-Arabic name originally so it is one of these nouns of a special class that are cannot be declined; What that means, some rules have to be applied, first of them is their ends cannot have Tanwin (-un, -an, -in). There are other rules but no need to make it long here. In our case here, we want to add the last vowel in this word for any reason (continuation of speech for example), then it would be Bayrúta.


JudyBaroka

Could it not be a clause: the house in Beirut . . . belongs to someone


TJ_Q8

Could be. But then you would not add full stop to end the sentence at "Beirut".


JudyBaroka

Not all of the translations are full sentences


Dizaster97

Al (ال)+ something (x)= The + (x) + is

Am I right?


TJ_Q8

Not exactly. الـ simply means the definite article (the). So, this construction is found anywhere not necessarily as a subject of a sentence with (is) afterward.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.