1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْبَيْت في بَيْروت."

"اَلْبَيْت في بَيْروت."

Translation:The house is in Beirut.

August 7, 2019

4 Comments


gib379021

Why is "The house in Beirut" not correct?

August 7, 2019

TJ_Q8

Your sentence has no "to be" verb (which is "is") to connect the elements of the sentence. Your sentence might be correct in Arabic as it is (because Arabic does not use auxiliary verbs to connect) but in English it is a must.

August 7, 2019

Fekke0

How about 'The house in Beirut' ?

August 31, 2019

TJ_Q8

the house (which is) in Beirut: البيت الذي في بيروت

and can be البيت في بيروت providing that there is something that follow the sentence to make it complete

August 31, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.