1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Open the window."

"Open the window."

Translation:E wehe i ka puka aniani.

August 7, 2019

8 Comments


remington44

why isn't it "E wehe 'oe i ka puka aniani"?


Lisa254458

I also want to know that...


AwesomeCow2

What is the difference between "ka" and "ke"?


Cxom

Ke is used with words starting with K, E, A, or O as well as some other exceptions. All other words use ka.


kaztilde

i want to know too


DavidLamb53073

If "puka" is door, and "puka aniani" is window, does "aniani" mean something like "glass" or "see through"?


ponoauehiamoe

ʻAe, pololei! It's also why ka hua ʻōlelo no "glasses" ma ka ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi is makaaniani.

From wehewehe.org:

ani.ani 1. nvs. Mirror, glass; clear, transparent, obvious.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.