"Volendo, possiamo andare insieme."

Translation:If we want, we can go together.

April 18, 2013

49 Comments


Biomax

Gerundio is used often in dependent clauses where it has specific functions.

Temporal clause: "Camminando, pensavo a Giovanni (While I was walking I thought about John)". Here "camminando" can also be written "mentre camminavo" or "mentre stavo camminando".

Hypothetical clause: "Volendo, possiamo andare insieme (if we want we can go together)".

Causal clause: "Partendo domani ti ho comprato un regalo (as I am leaving tomorrow I have bought you a present". here "partendo" can be written "poiche' parto" or "dal momento che parto" or "siccome parto".

Concessive clause: "Pur studiando ogni giorno, non riesco ad imparare l'italiano (even if I study every day I can't learn italian)". Here "pur studiando can be written "anche se studio" or "sebbene studi" or benche' studi".

modal clause: "Ho raggiunto il faro camminando lungo la riva (I reached the lighthouse by walking along the shore)".

March 5, 2014

benczurp

Very useful summary! One question regarding the sentence at hand. How do we know if the gerund refers to "if we want" or "if you want", referring to the communication partner? Thanks.

October 31, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe the gerund refers to the subject of the conjugated verb, in the above example, 'we'.

April 20, 2016

Teresinha

Good idea! But couldn't it be "you"?

June 4, 2016

ion1122

No, Germanlehrerlsu is correct. The subject of the participle and the subject of the main clause are the same. To be sure, whether in this case we say 'if you want' or 'if we want' makes little difference to the meaning, but in other cases it might. So stick with 'if we want''.

March 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

ion1122, thanks for the confirmation. I appreciate it.

March 12, 2017

Teresinha

I still don't understand why the subjects have to be the same....

February 22, 2018

ion1122

You ask why the subjects "have to be" the same. The answer is that that is how Italian speakers use this construction.

Could it have been otherwise? Could it be otherwise in some parallel universe that we do not have access to? Perhaps.

But the reason the "rule" is what it is is that native speakers of Italian (or at least the majority of educated ones) use the construction in the way the "rule" describes.

February 23, 2018

ion1122

Not at all, Teresinha. My point is about "rules" in a language. Some are more logical than others, but in the end they all come down to what most native speakers say most of the time.

February 24, 2018

Teresinha

Wow! You turned my doubt into total idiocy!

February 23, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Teresinha: see my -- and other -- comments above. When using a gerund, its subject is the same as that of the following clause. If there were a diffentent subject in the introductory clause, then a conjugated verb form would be used. So if you meant, "If YOU want, WE..." then you'd see Se vuoi, possiamo.. I believe that's correct and leave it for others more knowledgeable to confirm or correct.

February 22, 2018

Teresinha

Hmmm.... Se vuoi,... that makes it clearer. Thanks!

February 22, 2018

Carbanana

benczurp, me too

July 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I assumed "if you'd like" and it was correct.

May 9, 2015

pmm123

Thanks, I was clueless about this and your explanation is clear and concise. Have a lingot!

September 5, 2014

kkulonja

Thank you a lot! You've deserved more than a Lingot! But here it is. ;)

April 20, 2016

coloraday

Most helpful - thank you.

August 17, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Biomax: GREAT explanation! Grazie.

April 20, 2016

shikaka34

Great summary! There's no way I'll be able to remember all that

July 31, 2017

hankpo

I am currently in Italy and I have asked an Italian friend who is a language teacher about our problem. She said that volendo can be used with you, we, and even they (sentence different). It seems the best explanation is provided by pmm122 by translating volendo into willing. Even though it would be ackward in english it still conveys the meaning most clearly and lets us understand what is being said. Never mind the correct English translation, the object is to understand italian unless we all want to be professional interpreters. Haggling about the correct English translation is counterproductive and will not help us learn Italian. Volendo=willing is the best explanation. It would be great if some native Italians would comment on our difficulties in understanding Italian and guide us.

June 11, 2016

marygbaker

Thank you for pursuing this!

June 12, 2016

Macossay

But does Duo accept that volendo=willing?

June 16, 2016

siebolt

"Se vogliamo, possiamo andare insieme" is okay. The second part of the question is not clear to me.

April 18, 2013

vincentmerlino

"If you would like we can go together." is not accepted. Volendo can mean either "want" or "would like".

Duolingo really needs to loosen up with these kinds of things. It makes it very frustrating.

August 6, 2014

Uyterschout

'Volere' is 'to want'. 'To like' is 'piacere'. 'Would like' is (i.a.) piacerebbe, conditional of piacere.

July 24, 2016

hankpo

volendo is willing as in pmm123 example of God willing. if we want is se vogliamo and does not fit with volendo

September 29, 2015

KEVINELTON

couldn't se vogliamo be used

August 5, 2016

zhangjiahao

Would "Se vogliamo" work in place of "volendo"? And is the gerund able to be used to mean "if we want to" in Italian?

April 18, 2013

lindaljc

When it is the first word in the sentence it can indeed add 'if' to the verb, I understand.

January 10, 2014

Andy_Dufresne

Is that true for all gerunds, or specific to 'volendo'

January 18, 2014

lindaljc

I think it is true for all gerunds

January 18, 2014

Lawrence49

why does Duolingo not allow volere to be translated as "wish", as opposed to "want"? That's a natural way of saying it in English.

July 24, 2014

tonidapillipi

What's wrong with "If you are willing, we can go together"? This version includes a passing recognition of the gerund, but DL didn't accept it.

April 6, 2015

roman2095

I think it has been rejected because it requires "we" as the subject of the gerund. The general rule is that the subject performing the action that is described in the gerund must be the same as that of the main clause. There are exceptions but in these cases the different subject is clearly stated or implied, which is not the case here.

November 22, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

tonidapillipi: I agree with roman2095. In the absence of a subject (and dependent clause), it has to be assumed that the subject implicit in the gerund construction is the same as in the main clause.

November 22, 2016

Macossay

But Duo accepted "If you want, we can go together."

October 18, 2017

roman2095

I think that is a reasonable, if non-literal, translation as the speaker would not be suggesting it if he/she were not in favour of it. So, even though Italian grammar rules apparently say that the condition implied by the gerundio is that "we" must both want to go, it effectively just leaves the implied condition of the second person also wanting to go.

December 5, 2017

doktacee

I said, We can go together if you like. Why is this incorrect?

August 26, 2015

roman2095

Apart from the change in word order, volere means "to want" rather than "to like". So even though an English speaker might use "like" in this context this is not an accurate translation of volendo and so I presume that it has not been included in the list of accepted translations for that reason.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/volere

December 5, 2017

Stergi3

To me the most usual is gerund as in -ing participle, to make a continuous tense in English. Quite important the other cases though. But i am wondering if it is just a convenient way to say the same more analytical in these cases. For us, the learners from a different language background this way is easier. Gerund is not the same in all languages that already use it. In my native language is used with an adverbial use mostly, temporal use, in English is a noun actually.

I have met just only a few sentences like this one.

February 9, 2017

Jae633849

A couple of times, I've used "andarci" for this (because a place isn't specified, and the verb 'andare' feels like it needs some sort of location). Duolingo doesn't accept it, but I'd love to find out what a native speaker thinks. Wrong? Right? Sounds fine but means something different? Grazie in anticipo.

February 22, 2018

antomol

"if we want " where does this conditional construction come from ???

May 25, 2014

lindaljc

See the discussion above, biomax explains it well

May 25, 2014

Jones_Rick

Volendo sounds on the audio like Voletto .,

April 1, 2015

MarySeltze

She said voleto, not volendo. I've repoted it. 03.31.2018

March 31, 2018

marygbaker

For me too. I reported it 2015-08-21.

August 21, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.