1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This child wants to go."

"This child wants to go."

Translation:यह बच्चा जाना चाहता है।

August 7, 2019

9 Comments


vinay92

जाने is the oblique form of the infinitive जाना and is only used when it is the object of a postposition. Eg: यह बच्चा ऊपर जाने में मदद चाहता है ('This child wants help in going up') where जाने is the object of the postposition में.


McST9

Is there any difference between ".... chahta." and "... chahta he." ?


vinay92

चाहता is the main verb which corresponds to 'want'. However, all present-tense sentences in Hindi have है as an auxiliary verb to indicate that they are in fact in the present tense. This है can only be dropped in negative sentences.

So, 'यह बच्चा जाना चाहता' is not a complete sentence without है.


RaajkumarMS

Why not chaahti hai?


tizerzert

In case it is bacci ( feminin child) then you use chaahti hai


lancekent

What's the difference between यह बच्चा जाना चाहता है and इस बच्चे को जाना चाहिए ?


vinay92

यह बच्चा जाना चाहता है means 'This child wants to go'.

इस बच्चे को जाना चाहिए means 'This child needs to go', as in 'This child should go'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.