1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E kōkua iā Kaʻiulani ma ka h…

"E kōkua Kaʻiulani ma ka hoʻomaʻemaʻe puka aniani."

Translation:Help Kaʻiulani clean windows.

August 7, 2019

12 Comments


kelii....

"E kōkua iā Ka'iulani e ho'oma'ema'e puka aniani." Hiki anei?


einewhall

Why not "na puka aniani"?


kelii....

windows = nā puka aniani

clean the windows - ho‘oma‘ema‘e i nā puka aniani

OR

clean the windows - ho‘oma‘ema‘e puka aniani (literally "clean windows" where windows is used as an adverb to modify the verb directly)


Maile951666

How do you know if it is "windows" and not window?


kelii....

In the answer in Hawaiian, it is technically ambiguous.


Jim273258

Ka vs na ??? Windows. Any advice


kelii....

windows = nā puka aniani

clean the windows - ho‘oma‘ema‘e i nā puka aniani

OR

clean the windows - ho‘oma‘ema‘e puka aniani (literally "clean windows" where windows is used as an adverb to modify the verb directly)


Mariela85057

How can we know is plural ?


kelii....

It is assumed, and it is ambiguous.


scarvbarv

Why iā instead of i?


kelii....

iā is used before names and pronouns, though iā + au = ia‘u.


Ctxkh1Me

Why is ma used here? I thought ma was used to indicate location - does it have another usage, or is the task somehow being treated like a location? I'm completely confused by this ...ma ka... construction.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.