"Dibatte con lei."

Translation:She debates with her.

April 18, 2013

3 Comments


Polyglotta

Hmmm! I wrote he argues with her, since that is one of the translations for dibatte in the dropdown menu...but it marked me as incorrect???

April 18, 2013

siebolt

In my dictionary (Garzanti/Hazon) the only translations are "to debate/do discuss"

April 18, 2013

kasiamal

Well, the dictionaries state that dibatte means debates, but when you hover over the word in duolingo it states that dibatte means also argues. So the duolingo dictionary should be corrected.

May 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.