1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Si como, no duermo."

"Si como, no duermo."

Translation:If I eat, I do not sleep.

April 18, 2013

127 Comments


NinjaSpider

....so i starved myself to death


icecolo

Rest in peace


LeahLaurenRock

Wait a mo. Since the sentence is in first person, that means that everyone who typed that answer the correct way is probably dead. That means I'm... Whah??? :0


missmooney2000

Isnt it if i eat i do not sleep ok what does that have to do with starvation


MirandaFanez

I know. Whoever wanted us to write this should really see a therapist. It's just not healthy.


E.T.s_Son

lmao I can't with you guys and these comments =D


annAStringer

Awwww... SO sorry!! Me too, I guess!! RIP


skeets

I thought si means yes. I said, "yes I eat, not sleep".


jpicou55

Yes = Si (with an accent over the i) If = Si (with no accent over the i)

It's hard to tell sometimes with the font they use.


elabogado

There is no font in the speaking portion of this exercise. Thus without context, I think it's impossible to tell which is technically correct. It does seem as though "yes, I eat, i don't sleep" should also be correct depending upon "si" or "sí" which is hard enough to distinguish in type! :)


Robbie886943

when you are speaking there is no accent .... so how can you tell the difference


SophiaZSp8f

Then when does the I come in?


Hucklebeary

Spanish doesn't need the pronoun in most cases because the conjugations are pronoun specific. Como can only mean I eat because it's the conjugation for the pronoun yo and yo only. Duermo can only mean I sleep because it's the conjugation for the pronoun yo and yo only.

The only time you really would need the conjugation is for the ambiguous 3rd persons singular and plural because those conjugations can be applied to multiple pronouns such as él, ella or usted for singular and ellos, ellas and ustedes for plural. Even then, most of the time, in conversational spanish and even textual spanish, given the context of the conversation or text, you most likely know if the conjugation is talking about a he she you they or you all.


BlakeAJordan

Except, of course, when they're not specific but contextual, in the case of "su" which could mean your, his, or hers.


AlisonHint

Well, actually i found out that "si" without an accent means "if".


SihamLemal

It's the same thing i'd write :/


tsultzba

how do you know which "si" people mean when they are speaking and you cannot read it?


jpicou55

I guess the context of the rest of the sentence. Think of it as using "where" and "wear" in English. Sounds the same but you can pick out which one is used through conversation. I'm assuming it's the same with "si" once you're comfortable with speaking the language, but that's just my two cents :).


tsultzba

thank you! I guess it just takes time :)


jpicou55

Agreed! I struggled a good bit on questions, I've gotten much better but it definitely took a while, and I still get confused on a lot of them.


ennedroC

Context like most things in Spanish, like comó and como


mitaine56

cordennebr- cómo.


jacksonkr

Homophone is the word you are looking for: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homophone


rougelen

What a weird sentence.


Rae.F

It's no more weird than "My penguin eats cheese." :-P Given the vocabulary we have, we should expect creative sentences.


kikimichaels

Is there a way to tell the difference between "como" of "like" and the "como" of "I eat"?


ScienceGuy04

If "como" comes after "yo" it means "eat" but if it comes after something else, it means "Like".


chiarascuro82

I said - "if I eat, i will not sleep" - I had always learned that the immediate future is also often translated as present tense


Prendergast

Agreed. English has two main source languages. We should be free to chose, or select from either.


Hucklebeary

would this work also as "if I eat, I can't sleep" ? Or would you have to state that as "si como, yo no peudo duermo" ?


mitaine56

hucklebeary- yo no puedo dormir., but in the sentence, there was no reference of CAN


CloveCunning

I wrote yes eat no sleep! :D ahaha


learn.languages

why (if i eat, i will not sleep) is false??!!


peakleaper

My guess: I will not sleep is future tense. They don't want us to go there.


L_Carter18

What kind of spank-monkey wrote this question?


barca899

shouldn't it be si yo como, no duermo?


Sneedling

The yo is implied by the conjugation of como. I believe


tmangel_

You can put "yo" but it isn't really necessary. Some people use it for emphasis.You might come across a time where you want to absolutely use it because it sounds awkward... at this moment, I can't think of an example :S.


fridge7

Shouldn't it be "when"?


kamilatekin

Cómo (with an accent on the "o") means how. Como (without the accent) means I eat.


Imagining

Um, actually "Cuándo" is "when". And if it's not being used as a question, get rid of the accent. "Cómo" is "how".


memachoe

no you just need to use context clues to figure them out


albkpkr

Is it okay to say "If I eat, then I don't sleep" ?


mitaine56

albk- It would be ok, but this isn't the correct translation for this sentence.


mld0180

usually when I eat, I sleep lol...I got that one wrong because of the assumption duolingo and I were on the same page.


rohanedmonson

How do you pronoince duermo?


Hucklebeary

Isn't your audio working?

or maybe it's just kind of hard to hear. Anyway, in its most basic it's DOO-AIR-MOE but it rolls more with a "where" sound off of the D. So more then sound it out like DOO-WHERE-MOE. Then get rid of the "oo" sound and just merge the D with the WHERE sound. Also add a wee bit of a roll or "d" push off of the R.

DW-AIDR-MOE (that looks odd lol)

The R's always have a small little hard sound sort of in the middle of them. They don't trill like the double R but they have a little sumthin' sumthin' in them, ya know? lol

A good site for pronunciations is forvo.com. It has native speakers pronouncing stuff. Even though we have the computer voice here on Duo it's always great to hear how native speakers in different dialects saying it. Here's the link specifically for duermo

http://www.forvo.com/word/duermo/


mitaine56

rohaned= doo- air- mo


KimMarieBi

I am quite sure the answer is wrong. Isn't this sentence a conditional sentence (if clause - type I, meaning if clause is present and the main clause will future or can/may)? If I eat (=if clause: present tense), I will not (or cannot) sleep (= main clause: will future or can/may). To my mind "I don't sleep" is not correct in this sentence.


BitterPigeon

I tried "if i'm eating, i'm not sleeping", but that was wrong. Would that not work?


Imagining

In spanish, I think that sentence would be along the lines of "Si estoy comiendo, no estoy durmiendo." You added the verb "to be" and changed the tense.


felisahappy1314

Why can not say "if I eat, I will not sleep."


mitaine56

felisa- this lesson is present tense


at0micpanda

Whoever said this is probably in some type of depression...


SpanishWhiz

I would be a very sleep deprived person if that statement were true. Lol!


michaelprag

so confusing. To me i just read it as: Yes i eat, i don't sleep


ViticellaV

That's why accents are so important. ☺


Sallyann_54

Shoudn't "won't" also be accepted here?


Iago

Nope, that's future. This is present.


Sallyann_54

Yep! Thanks Iago.


Ryia99

They are the most craziest people ever. If that sentence was true(even though it's not) I would have bags under my eye even though I wake up at 5:00 every morning.


MelissaTol1

Gives me nightmares...


myoloye

must be a really slow eater


haakonn

I struggled with this, because I confuse "como" as in "as" with "como" as in "i eat". I just typed it out without understanding, and got it right.


troymotoboy

Si is very difficult


Rae.F

You just need to remember that sí (with an accent) is yes and si (without an accent) is if.


jeff.suter

That is what I surmised also Rae.F. Concerning learning of languages. Be they your own native tongue or a another language one is entirely unfamiliar with actually require the time tested method of "learning by rote" in my humble, yet, strongly held view on such academic objectives.


mamoral1

I am correct, the letter i was not capitalized


ViticellaV

Hmm…That could be because there is no real grammatical reason "I" should be capitalized. We capitalize it because it looks small all alone, but that's it.


TahjPhillips

Why doesn't she pronounce the D? It sounds like "huermo"


kissa6116

The thing says duermo means i sleep or i fall asleep i put if i eat i do not fall asleep and it says its wrong so im confused


mitaine56

kissa- It would have been- si como, no caigo adormecido


NonJokerJK

I typically sleep like a baby if I have a snack before bed. More so if I eat said snack in bed.


elenaovch

I tried "when" instead of "if", that was wrong.. isn'it the same?


mitaine56

elena- when = cuándo, if= si.


Anand_350

frenzz..this accent usage..should we remember its usages for each and every word? or is there a rule for this? because,till now i havent seen any lesson here focussing on accents..


mitaine56

anand- the rule for accent is very important, in this case, the accent serves for making the difference for 2 words, spelled the same. si, sí. tu, tú te, té. And many more. On other words, the accent shows you where to put the stress on the words. EX : bEbe/he/she/usted drinks. bebÉ, baby.


fallove07

why don't "if i eat, i will not sleep" is not correct?


mitaine56

fallove- the sentence is present tense


truba1

I must protest as I routinely eat in my sleep!


I_mustache_u14

I didn't know that you were supposed add a "I" before "do not sleep"


Hucklebeary

duermo is the 1st person conjugation of dormir. Dormir = "to sleep" while duermo, being the first person congjugation (I), automatically means "I sleep". Putting the no in front of duermo makes it a negative or a "do not" and since duermo means I sleep then the negative would mean I do not sleep.

Gotta pay attention to those conjugations :)


mitaine56

l_mustache- If it would be imperative tense, you wouldn't need the I before do not, but the sentence is present tense and in English needs the pronoun subject.


ricca1

I probably should've known better and formatted it as written, but i feel "I don't sleep if i eat" should've been an acceptable translation.


mitaine56

ricca- your sentence would be correct in conversation, but it isn't the exact translation or the Duo sentence


Dragonaire

"If I eat, then I do not sleep." I put a "then" and it was marked wrong. Shouldn't it still be correct?


mitaine56

dragonaire, grammatically correct but not the exact translation, you put an extra word.


Duolingoantonio

Why not ‘If I eat I will not sleep’ ?


mitaine56

duolingoantonio- because it's present tense


obbyfus

I need to work on my context clues; I kept thinking Duolingo said "If how i do not sleep."


alexfeliciano123

so pretty much we are all dead... how do we explain this to the police?


susanstory

How about: "If I eat, I will wash the dishes first, then sleep."


DOCTORSTICKY007

Can't I say (yes i eat, do not sleep)?


mintshine

what if i can't stop eating?!?!? barfs i think i have insomnia...


mamu2007

Si si si si si como como como como como no no no no no duermo duermo duermo duermo duermo


kdedwards

The opposite to the "itis"


La_Linda_Linda

In previous lessons, Duo accepted translations for "yo como" as EITHER "I eat" OR "I am eating" (and translations for "no duermo" as Either "i do not sleep" Or "I am not sleeping") .... so why in this example, Duo does not accept these same translations? That is, why doesn't Duo accept, "If I am eating, I am not sleeping"?

Thanks for the input!


mitaine56

la-linda- because it's weird, the ing form is more for the present moment, now


PeytonLiam

Oops.sí for si


atulpandey82l

i need not to sleep cause i'am a poliphasic sleeper(dymaxian)


emmarounsville

How does one hear the difference between the si that means yes and the si that means if?


Andrew48

You can't hear it, you just have to figure it out based on context.


LuisSantaCruz0

ayylmao same thats my motto omg lolsame


Tristan500

really? i don't think that will work:)


Lexa578

but... but... but... THAT CANCELS OUT DINNER


byeolstudy

Oh, thanks caffeine.


6B-Rustin

Doesn't really make sense, you need to sleep after you so all of your body's processes can happen, such as digestion


leejenney

'if I eat, no sleep" is idiomatically correct, and common usage. so there!


Claudia917357

Wouldn't

When I eat, I do not sleep

be a correct answer too?


QweenClaire

If i eat? Where did the if come from? Can someone explain?


DifuWu

Teacher: Why are you sleeping in class? Student: Feed me. Teacher: What??! Student: If I eat, I do not sleep.


BlakeAJordan

I don't recall going over "if" during the course of study.


Tim91292

It is hard to sleep with a full stomach sometimes


Jus10r

If i don't eat i sleep forever

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.