1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيْتي في جَزيرة جَميلة وَصَ…

"بَيْتي في جَزيرة جَميلة وَصَغيرة جِدّاً."

Translation:My house is on a very pretty and small island.

August 7, 2019

10 Comments


aldamen

I answered: My house is on a pretty and very small island, but it was not accepted. How would one write pretty and very small?


TJ_Q8

Actually I think your answer should be correct. They are using جدا (very) as for the two adjectives, جميلة and صغيرة but they should have specified that. If they want to spread "very" over the two adjectives they have to literally say "very pretty, and very small" جميلة جدا وصغيرة جدا to remove any confusion.
So, it is their mistake and your sentence is actually a match for what they have provided above already.


Djibril487949

Report "my answer should be accepted" — this is still being marked wrong (Oct 2020).


ArshiArib

It will be, My house is on a very pretty and small island.


m1anas

This should also be accepted:

My house is on a pretty and very small island.


Genarti

Not just also -- that's what the sentence actually says! Duo's answer seems to be wrong here.


OsamaMedo

This example is wrong.. Please correct it


jelff2

I think the very should modify small in this sentence.


AbdullahY17

Actually you have to review and correct this sentence.


DavidHarri227108

I have the same question.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.