"بَيْتي في جَزيرة جَميلة وَصَغيرة جِدّاً."

Translation:My house is on a very pretty and small island.

August 7, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

aldamen

I answered: My house is on a pretty and very small island, but it was not accepted. How would one write pretty and very small?

August 7, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually I think your answer should be correct. They are using جدا (very) as for the two adjectives, جميلة and صغيرة but they should have specified that. If they want to spread "very" over the two adjectives they have to literally say "very pretty, and very small" جميلة جدا وصغيرة جدا to remove any confusion.
So, it is their mistake and your sentence is actually a match for what they have provided above already.

August 7, 2019

jelff2

I think the very should modify small in this sentence.

September 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.