"We drink."

Translation:Wir trinken.

4/18/2013, 8:37:46 AM

10 Comments


sunlei2222

what's wrong with the num 1?

4/18/2013, 8:37:46 AM

LucasMarqu348228

Wie = how / wir = we

2/5/2014, 3:10:58 AM

wataya

No idea what number 1 is. Please quote the full sentence when asking a question. We don't see the multiple choice options here.

4/18/2013, 4:27:04 PM

sheeroko

Ich trinke Wasser ==Wir trinken==

1/28/2014, 12:36:58 PM

Abbingale

Number one says Wir trinkt. I thought that would be correct as well. Why isn't it?

5/4/2013, 4:18:06 AM

wataya

The correct conjugation would be 'Wir trinken'. See here: http://is.gd/nCwRLg

5/4/2013, 6:41:54 AM

RyanWillia442713

The way I remember that trinke doesn't go with wir, is that, any word that changes to having an "e" at the end goes with "I" (just like, "I before E")

5/27/2014, 1:55:19 AM

Magussun

Num 1 is "Wir essen".I think is right too. So why answer says only the No.3 is right?

5/29/2013, 7:33:12 AM

rebecca.em

to eat = essen to drink = trinken It isn't the same.

6/9/2013, 7:29:53 PM

LESANTY

How do you know in WE DRINK if its correct to use instead of trinkt is trinken , and in lesson 1 it was trinkt

7/10/2014, 5:45:42 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.