1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We drink."

"We drink."

Translation:Wir trinken.

April 18, 2013

12 Comments


LESANTY

How do you know in WE DRINK if its correct to use instead of trinkt is trinken , and in lesson 1 it was trinkt


BoyDog3

German is a bit hard for me


Abbingale

Number one says Wir trinkt. I thought that would be correct as well. Why isn't it?


RyanWillia442713

The way I remember that trinke doesn't go with wir, is that, any word that changes to having an "e" at the end goes with "I" (just like, "I before E")


Essielovesgerman

What is the difference between trinkt, trinken, and trinke


Aks240166

-e used when there is 'am drinking' while, - t used when there is 'drink' , and - en used when there is 'are drinking'. But when there is singular there is - e and when there is plural there is - t


sunlei2222

what's wrong with the num 1?


jenny24267

Honestly how do we know when to use trinkt trinkst trinken


PushpaThak10

Can I get an explaination on this? It is confusing. Are the words based upon the pronouns.


KaushikSho

What would be the correct translation for " do we drink ", is it simply " trinken wir" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.