1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "an Arab woman and an America…

"an Arab woman and an American man"

Translation:اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة وَرَجُل أَمْريكِيّ

August 7, 2019

13 Comments


kaet

Just commenting so the audio will be available.


Shikamarco

So if we comment more the lessons will get tips before blind exercises too? I'm in!


Talha640807

Why do we not use amrrikiyyah instead of amrikii here?


CarstenLu

Amriikiyyah is female, amriikii is male. You will observe this with a lot of adjectives and nouns.


RayKeren

Aye bruh thank u so much


kaet

Because the man is American, not the woman.


areeba802652

Because amrrikiyyah is used for female..


Travisaurus-Rex

The question is, what are they doing together (O_O;)


Sikeryali

Planning a vacation in Bahamas


dodogonzaga

They are the source of and will produce Walad Amrikiyy Arabiyy and Bint Amrikiyyah Arabiyyah.


lipikamond1

So where is the man رَجُل ??? Only اَٖمريكِيّ؟?؟؟

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.