"The good services take time."

Translation:Die guten Dienste brauchen Zeit.

April 18, 2013

4 Comments


siebolt

Looking at it backwards: If you are talking German you will not be able to reflect long on the endings. So in plural: with most "articles" preceding the adjective, the adjective ends on "-en" In singular about half the time. Of course it is better to learn the rules well, but in actual use it is not always easy.

April 18, 2013

SlyRatcher

If "Dienste" is a plural word, shouldn't it be "die gute Dienste" isntead of "die guten Dienste" because "guten" is the accusative form of "der" the masculine article?

April 18, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"guten" is also nominative plural.

der gute Dienst - die guten Dienste

April 18, 2013

AnnaRosa_C

''guten'' is nost just the acusative form of the masculine article, it is used a lot. This might explain it better (check out the nominative + plural) : http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Adjektiv/Deklinationstyp/Schwach.html

April 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.