1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْسِّباحة كَثيرا…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْسِّباحة كَثيراً."

Translation:I do not like swimming a lot.

August 7, 2019

14 Comments


ConchiCastillo

'I don't like swimming much' is perfectly fine, too.


Claudia886817

I wonder if "a lot" refers to do not like or to swimming. Could it also express that I like to swim, but not long distances / time?


KatieC993112

Yes, Claudia, it's ambiguous in English, and I wonder if it's ambiguous in Arabic too. Will someone tell us?


ZxhYO

I got it wrong . "I do not like swimming much "


Claudia52199

I got much rather than a lot marked as correct. Is there a DuoLingo team that reviews these forums and adjusts for alternative answers? After all, it's a concept and not a test of English.


GrahamWhit324102

I don't find this answer very idiomatic: "I don't like swimming much" is maybe better, but I can't imagine anyone actually saying it. I would go for "I don't like swimming very much", but it would very likely get jrejected


KatieC993112

I don't think there's anything wrong with "I don't like swimming much". Perhaps with "very" it's more common. It sounds a bit posh to leave it out. A certain type of (very) precise person would say that. It's odd, we seem to add "very" to soften the utterance.


GennyTunbr

I don't understand why much is wrong here.


Thomas62705

Is this statement emphatically negative or a mildly negative? Or is it ambiguous? The English is a mild negative statement.


NachshonB

I was wondering the same. Hopefully some Arab speaker will come to clarify.

(My guess: strong negative. The mild one probably needs a modification like "laysa" or "mish" before the "kathiran", instead or in addition to the "laa" that modifying the verb.)


Susan569895

If you say 'a lot' ...to me thats quite strong.... you say 'much' that is weaker....if you say 'very much' that's strong.


kia75789

The position of kateran at the of the phrase, means it is referred to the verb "swimming"? and if it is near "like" the meaning changes. It is the same in Arabic isn't it ?


KatieC993112

kia, I do not think that is true of English. In "I like swimming a lot", the "a lot" could refer either to "like" or to "swimming". Yes, it would be interesting to know if the Arabic is similarly ambiguous. But I asked that question three months ago, and no one has deigned to reply.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.