"The training starts on Monday."

Translation:Das Training fängt am Montag an.

August 7, 2019

4 Comments


Robert717083

Fängt = starts???

August 7, 2019

KristianKumpula

Anfängt. Without conjugation it's "anfangen".

August 7, 2019

Robert-Alexan

The verb anfangen was derived from another Middle German verb that meant to grab on. Shouldn't be so strange, if you consider the English verb to get on which somehow falls into the same etymological category.

August 7, 2019

duongdang867367

Đợt thực tập bắt đầu vào thứ 2.

August 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.