1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم يا مُح…

"اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم يا مُحَمَّد!"

Translation:Peace be upon you, Mohamed!

August 7, 2019

10 Comments


Sarvash

When does one usually use this phrase? When greeting other people? Is it more formal than مرحباً?


TJ_Q8

As formality yes, and it is generally deemed better and in fact used more often than Marhaban. However, we usually say "Salám" only without the lengthy one here - probably they are aiming on longer sentences to teach you something here.


EvemarieMo

The next time you repeat this (and in general, you do everything right to re-enforce new vocabulary) I will try to indulge your rigidity because my lesson is taking more time than I like and I realize you will repeat this until doomsday—but I would certainly not do so "in real life".


CeeCeeSong

??? I am not fluent in Arabic BY A LONG SHOT, but I have heard this literally COUNTLESS times, by many, many different Arabs, from many different countries. I can't imagine why you wouldn't say it "in real life!"


CeeCeeSong

I'm interested to know what country the speaker is from. None of the sentences sound like any of the Arabic I've ever heard. The most i've heard is Saudi, Lebanese, Iraqi and Palestinian/Jordanian. Also some Syrian, Omani and Dhubain (? if you're from Dhubai are you Dhubain? I don't know!) And a tiny bit from Morocco. I think maybe I haven't heard Egyptian- is the speaker from there?!?


TJ_Q8

The speaker here is a machine actually (and hence lot of mistakes happen in the audio grammar- or pronunciation-wise). However, from the tone, I can tell that the original speaker or the base is Egyptian (I mean the sound or the voice of the speaker and not the dialect - the sentence here sounds proper in Arabic and not Egyptian dialect).


Jaime593204

Why not translate it as "Peace be with you, Mohamed."


TJ_Q8

because عليكم is the preposition على (3alá) which means ON/UPON
plus
the suffix ـكم (-k u m), which stands for (you/plural).
Combining the two it becomes (upon you).
The suffix here is plural but it is commonly used as it is without distinguishing a single person or a group of people usually, and even regardless of the gender of the people you are greeting.


Richard363464

so, what on earth is wrong with "Peace be with you"? This site is as infuriating as ever!!


TJ_Q8

hmm to what I know "peace be with you" is used as a farewell gesture in English. On the other hand السلام عليكم can be used for both but it is mostly linked to greetings more than farewell (i.e. saying goodbye). This is one side of the story.
On the other hand, in the English sentence there is "with," while the Arabic version has "on/upon" على (attached to the pronoun suffix ـكم = عليكم).
In Arabic, the typical and mostly used farewell is مع السلامة (by both, the leaving person and the person staying in place), and that translates literally as "with peace/safety".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.