"Carrie does not live in the mountains."

Translation:كَري لا تَسْكُن في ٱلْجَبَل.

August 7, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

memorandomz

Why is لا تَسْكُن كَري في ٱلْجَبَل not possible? Isn't the standard word order subject-verb-object?

August 7, 2019

Mahmoud955548

The 2 answers are correct the mistake in الْجَبَل it must be الْجِبَاَل

August 31, 2019

TJ_Q8

actually your answer is correct. I would say report it but not sure if this would work.

On the other hand... the order of words or SVO can change in Arabic... it can be VSO and even VOS at times. Nonetheless, your sentence has the same meaning as their sentence and it should be correct.

August 7, 2019

GlCqPY

It is even better. The purest Arabic puts the verb before the subject, but this course is not pure Arabic, it mixes different dialects amongst classical Arabic. If you want to speak with poor and uneducated people, this will be of use, but if you wish to speak to university educated people, follow the news or write a letter, it does not show a high level of Arabic. For Moroccons this is not a very natural form of Arabic, though they will mostly understand you and be pleased that you try.

August 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.