1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They have to win that game s…

"They have to win that game so that they can reoccupy the first position."

Translation:Mereka harus memenangi pertandingan itu agar bisa kembali menduduki peringkat satu.

August 7, 2019

10 Comments


Alex316039

Is 'memenangkan' here wrong?


fransdeens

I have the same question:-) what is the difference between memenangkan and memenangi?


EsaRintala1

I took this from falcon074. " They have some slight differences. Memenangkan: 1. (causative) to make win 2. (benefactive) to win for someone/something Memenangi: 1. (repetitive) to win more than once 2. (locative) to ascend as the winner. "The underdog team won the match" 3. (intensity) to win with determination and hardship"


kuyaC

What kind of word is "kembali" in this sentence? Is it like part of the verb? (re-)


YdWin

Yes, (actually it means again)


kuyaC

So you mean "kembali" and "menduduki" belong together? I can't think of an example but can a word go between those 2?


fkeizer

Kembali can be used as a verb on itself too (meaning 'to return'), but here it is used to modify 'menduduki'.


RyanJustin2

Why is a second mereka not used?


Cor665827

Why its not satu peringkat instead of peringkat satu


Chuck169

Whats the diff between POSISI and PERINGKAT?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.