1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They have to win that game s…

"They have to win that game so that they can reoccupy the first position."

Translation:Mereka harus memenangi pertandingan itu agar bisa kembali menduduki peringkat satu.

August 7, 2019

4 Comments


kuyaC

What kind of word is "kembali" in this sentence? Is it like part of the verb? (re-)


YdWin

Yes, (actually it means again)


kuyaC

So you mean "kembali" and "menduduki" belong together? I can't think of an example but can a word go between those 2?


fkeizer

Kembali can be used as a verb on itself too (meaning 'to return'), but here it is used to modify 'menduduki'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started