1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I don't know who the new may…

"I don't know who the new mayoral candidate is."

Translation:Saya tidak tahu siapa calon wali kota yang baru itu.

August 7, 2019

9 Comments


fkeizer

What is the function of itu here?


marinsmam

I have the same question. It's difficult to understand the function of "itu".


OlivierDax1

Same. I don't get why "itu" is needed here.


kuyaC

Is "Saya tidak tahu siapa yang calon wali kota baru." correct?


WayangOrang

No.
"yang" is in the wrong position.


kuyaC

But if instead of a noun phrase we have a verb, like in this passive2 sentence, like "Saya tidak tahu siapa yang sudah makan itu.", then we can put it behind "siapa", right?


WayangOrang

Yes, that's right.


kuyaC

Ok :/, what about if we add "adalah":
"Saya tidak tahu siapa yang ADALAH calon wali kota baru."


WayangOrang

No.

'adalah' cannot be used in this sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started