1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "She is your daughter and she…

"She is your daughter and she is famous, George."

Translation:هِيَّ بِنْتَك وَهِيَّ مَشْهورة يا جورْج.

August 7, 2019

5 Comments


RomainBazo1

Ce qu'il manque dans les exercices duolingo arabe par rapport aux autres langues que j'étudie, c'est le vocabulaire. Par exemple rassembler zaki et intelligent, bab et porte, etc.. Ça ferait un petit mémoire et permettre de comparer certains mots proches


Zahra391018

Is i in "hiia" pronounce twice?


TJ_Q8

The audio is wrong in general but I won't go into the details here. It is (hiya)


Juha165594

In classical & msa it's هُوَ / هِيَ ..and duo get's this wrong consistently.

The other variant هُوَّ / هِيَّ might stem from Egyptian arabic?? But as TJ_Q8 said, it's pronounced "huwa" & "hiya"


mich858400

End of question hidden

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.