1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بيرو وَكوريا"

"بيرو وَكوريا"

Translation:Peru and Korea

August 7, 2019

17 Comments


Brandon196021

Are you supposed to pronounce the ب as a p for Peru instead of b?


TJ_Q8

No. It is what it is. B.
There is no "P" (or G, V) in Arabic.
The audio though does not sound correct (as usual). It should sounds like (Bírú wa kúryá)


sallyElgin1

ok here what i think duolingo is translating english into arabic not the ather way round what i mean is you should know the sound of p or b in english is ب in arabic and j and g in english is جin arabic and f and v in english is فin arabic i hope this was helpful


Fatemadalal

There is a different alphabet for v, it's not as same as f. I don't have the arabic keypad so i can't explain with that.


TJ_Q8

Perso-Arabic script they use و for both, ú and v sounds. In Arabic, there is no "V" to begin with. In some alphabets based on Arabic script as well, they use ف with 3 dots above to resemble "V". All in all, V (and P) are not original sounds and letters in Arabic.


PuppyLover811159

Yup because there isn't a 'p' sound in Arabic.


Fatima1880

That Means Baa or b. I dont know why its like that.


TJ_Q8

Because Arabic has no "P". Names with "P" are either changed to include "B" or "F".


Madikow1

Why the is "a" sound up of و? ( between ك and و )


TJ_Q8

This is fatHa .. and actually it's not between, it is ON the top of و.
fatHa is a short vowel (a).
Altogether, وَ (wa) means (and) in Arabic. In writing, it is attached to the next word (not like English and other languages where "and" comes separate).


AishaOjuto

HOW COME I AM NEVER INVITED TO CHAT


Fatemadalal

There is a 'p'/'b' mistake.


mohammedab141890

Yea arabic peapol always mess that up


Pitolimunac

You got dislikes but it's completely true.. they're called ,,sound pairs" at least in my language.. when you whisper the sounded pair ,,b" it will sound like its non-sounded pair ,,p" .. same with Bb (Pp) Gg (Kk) Dd (Tt) Zz (Ss)... etc. That is why I think ,,Pepsi" is called ,,Bebzi".. this also happens in Spanish often


UmmeFatmaX

This beru not Peru


TJ_Q8

in Arabic there is no "P" letter or sound, so it is written with "B"


marym686414

I dont have any voice

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.