1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بيرو وَكوريا"

"بيرو وَكوريا"

Translation:Peru and Korea

August 7, 2019

3 Comments


Brandon196021

Are you supposed to pronounce the ب as a p for Peru instead of b?

August 7, 2019

TJ_Q8

No. It is what it is. B.
There is no "P" (or G, V) in Arabic.
The audio though does not sound correct (as usual). It should sounds like (Bírú wa kúryá)


sallyElgin1

ok here what i think duolingo is translating english into arabic not the ather way round what i mean is you should know the sound of p or b in english is ب in arabic and j and g in english is جin arabic and f and v in english is فin arabic i hope this was helpful

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.