1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بيرو وَكوريا"

"بيرو وَكوريا"

Translation:Peru and Korea

August 7, 2019

6 Comments


Brandon196021

Are you supposed to pronounce the ب as a p for Peru instead of b?


TJ_Q8

No. It is what it is. B.
There is no "P" (or G, V) in Arabic.
The audio though does not sound correct (as usual). It should sounds like (Bírú wa kúryá)


sallyElgin1

ok here what i think duolingo is translating english into arabic not the ather way round what i mean is you should know the sound of p or b in english is ب in arabic and j and g in english is جin arabic and f and v in english is فin arabic i hope this was helpful


Fatemadalal

There is a different alphabet for v, it's not as same as f. I don't have the arabic keypad so i can't explain with that.


TJ_Q8

Perso-Arabic script they use و for both, ú and v sounds. In Arabic, there is no "V" to begin with. In some alphabets based on Arabic script as well, they use ف with 3 dots above to resemble "V". All in all, V (and P) are not original sounds and letters in Arabic.


Fatemadalal

There is a 'p'/'b' mistake.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.