1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is my mother and my fa…

"There is my mother and my father in the background."

Translation:في الْخَلْفِيّة أُمّي وَأَبي.

August 7, 2019

4 Comments


Bob599629

What about the word 'there'


TJ_Q8

There would be translated to هناك (hunák). However, the usage of this word is different from English to Arabic. Here in English you use it to bring the attention to something "there" but in Arabic it would not be necessary the case. For examples, you might say "there is nothing here" (notice how you use THERE and HERE in the same sentence) - "there" does not really have a locative quality so to say. "There is nothing here" would translate to لا يوجد شيء هنا or even shorter لا شيء هنا (lá yújadu šay'un huná - lá šay'a huná; respectively). Both translations do not contain the word هناك (hunák) which stands for "there".

Note: I've coined Locative - it's not a real English word :)


westward_man

You did not coin that at all. Locative is a real English word. It's used to define a grammatical case.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case


TJ_Q8

ok.

my spellchecker has another opinion i guess

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.