"Ela planeja o primeiro filho para o ano que vem."

Translation:She plans the first child for next year.

April 18, 2013

4 Comments


Jackie-da-China

is it ok I translate the "filho" to "son"?

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Hum...this sentence is about plans, so we cant be too sure about that, but it probably just means "child" once she doesnt whether the baby will be a boy or a girl. (Maybe shes planning to have boy baby, but even though that wouldnt mame much sense) Filha = daughter, filho = son, child (both sexes). Sometimes people say: "tenho três filhos homens" because if we just say filhos it can be boys or girls. Except if you have your son with you,then if you say "este é meu fiho" for sure we'll know what you mean.

April 18, 2013

Jackie-da-China

thanks,I get it completely now

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Gud :)

April 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.