1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْإِسْكَنْدَرِيّة مُشْمِسة…

"اَلْإِسْكَنْدَرِيّة مُشْمِسة جِدّاً."

Translation:Alexandria is very sunny.

August 7, 2019

24 Comments


aymanm

2nd word missing English translation


Hebzzzzzzz

April 5, 2021....still missing


The_Heavy_Rain

Still missing October 13


Scott-OK

Still missing Jan. 30th 2020


BerraSur

April 2,2020. I gave my last heart :/


HaroldGarr6

mushmis is my favorite word in arabic so far


jeremy77208

I googled it, it means sunny.


delzea

March 13,2020 still not available


Agha_Hasan

I just guessed and was correct. Lucky me. It was my last heart. Still missing April 20th, 2020


Dimdim99078

Still missing on July 29th 2020


falaknaaz522714

Its still missing Duolingo u need to pay attention to this topic or if its for test then u should say it in topic like " let s try harder one " or something similar... Its 27 October 2020


DannyDankn

Why are the letters in "Alexandria" are reversed ("Aleskanderia")? Is this a mistake? Sound strange as this city was named after Alexander (not "Aleskander").


mayateacher

Don't "aks" me. I think it's just the way it sounded to them. Their language background probably made it hard to pronounce the sk, so it got inverted. In Mexico, many people say Peksi instead of Pepsi, or Piksa instead of Pizza. It is just hard for some people to make sounds that their language doesn't already have.


hd673

Missing word in may 16


BradBellom2

I thought the missing words were on purpose to make the question harder


DiogoVelos7

I actually came to the comments to see if anyone knew if that's the case of not cause that's also what i thought


sara527322

Still missing 28 Nov, 2020


Bell_Xp

Still missing on 26.3.21

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.