1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami bermain bersama."

"Kami bermain bersama."

Translation:We play together.

August 7, 2019

8 Comments


PinkCathodeCat

Why isn't this bersama-sama as it refers to two people?


NurseryCryme

Is bermain also used to indicate playing an instrument?


WayangOrang

No, because "bermain" is an intransitive verb (it has no object).

It's enough to use the base word "main" (to play) , something like this :
"Saya main biola."


Dan34684

But you can say "saya bermain musik" right?


[deactivated user]

    Bersama vs Berkumpul?


WayangOrang

    berkumpul = to come together, to gather


TessBC1

    Why would "we are playing together " is a wrong answer


Cqfs17

    So i use "main" with an object (like a toy) and bermain with no object?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.