1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ ذَكِيّة جِدّاً يا أُس…

"أَنْتِ ذَكِيّة جِدّاً يا أُسْتاذة رانْيا."

Translation:You are very smart, Professor Rania.

August 8, 2019

11 Comments


samira82366

You have left out 'a' in this one.


PaintGirl1

How do you tell the difference between "You are a very smart professor, Rania." and "You are very smart, Professor Rania."? As there is no punctuation indicated I went with the former and was marked incorrect. :/


Estel785882

The "yaa" goes before "Professor Rania" rather than just before "Rania", so we know that we're addressing her as "Professor Rania.


AbbasBengali

The grammar is incorrect. Also we do not tend to use the name at the end in English


mm107

But if you are speaking to her directly, giving her a compliment, then you would say it as given here in the exercise.. "Professor Rania" is her title


zaki500691

That is the structure of arabic sentences to put the name in the last, the noun come in the end. Just like how it is not the structure of English sentences to put thenoun in the last. May you understand by ur creator's will for a good future


ShivaRadha

How does one pronounce the word for "very"? It looks like "jiddaa", but it sounds like "jiddaal".


zaki500691

It's pronounced as jiddan


Charilaos13

Is there no formal plural in Arabic?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.