"The rice is not delicious."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻono ka laiki.

August 8, 2019

2 Comments


Jolene560924

When does one use "i ka..." as opposed to just "ka"? As in 'A'ole 'ono ka laiki, and not ...i ka laiki?

August 8, 2019

okolenui

Aloha e @Jolene560924 , this is really a question of Hawaiian sentence patterns. I will try to answer your question through some examples below.

Equational Sentence Pattern: A = B

  • ʻOno ka laiki. The rice is delicious.
  • Wela kēia laiki. This rice is hot.
  • ʻAʻole anuanu kēia lā. Today is not cold.
  • ʻO Kekoa koʻu inoa. My name is Kekoa.

Action+subject+object Simple Pattern

  • ʻAi au i ka laiki. I eat the rice.
  • Hele ʻoe i ka hale kūʻai. You go to the store.
  • ʻAʻole makemake ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka poi. Kaʻiulani does not like/want poi.

I hope this helps! To answer your question very simply, itʻs because it is using an equational sentence pattern ;3.

August 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.