1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया हर दिन पढ़ने जाती है।"

"जूलिया हर दिन पढ़ने जाती है।"

Translation:Julia goes to study every day.

August 8, 2019

7 Comments


nbbarathy

Everyday Julia goes to study. Why it is wrong?


kishore108350

I think because if har din comes at the beginning then what your saying is correct but if it comes after the noun then its wrong


MdTJ81

Does this mean julia goes (somewhere) to study or is it another way of saying julia studies every day?


RajSahae

Why does the verb infinitive get pluralized?


vinay92

It's not being pluralised. We are using the oblique form of the infinitive. This is because it is the object of an intransitive verb (जाना).


Ellen147987

Is this a strange sentence? Or does it mean something like she goes to the library to study - can't quite place the 'goes'.


vinay92

It means something like that, yes. She goes to the school, a library or even her room everyday to study.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.