1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تامِر مِن أُسْتُرالْيا."

"تامِر مِن أُسْتُرالْيا."

Translation:Tamer is from Australia.

August 8, 2019

6 Comments


mxl828011

The voice says 2ustraalyaa, but the vowels indicate 2usturaalyaa, is it tu or t?


CarstenLu

Not sure, but I have a hard time finding an Arabic word with two consecutive vowelless consonants. It might just be that their language habits are the reason that the 't' has a vowel, even though is is pronounced so short that it is not audible.


VlandroV

I'm not sure, but i see أْ ( ْ upon أ )


izmit90

There is a ُ above the aleph, for Uu sounds at the beginning of Australia. The ْ is above a ل not an أ...


kekesati

Why sometimes i had correct answer still said not correct


Sue982688

When that happens, click on the flag next to the word incorrect, and report that your answer should have been counted correct.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.