1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is a pretty, old garden…

"This is a pretty, old garden."

Translation:هٰذِهِ حَديقة قَديمة جَميلة.

August 8, 2019

30 Comments


Anonymous536

Why did pretty come last in Arabic?


ibtheib

Pretty is the adjective further away from the noun in English. This order of proximity to the noun stays the same when writing it in Arabic.


Victor967645

The problem here is the comma, in English the comma create 2 different sentences, so "Old Garden" becomes the subject; that's why you should to remain them together (In the usual order: First the noun, then the adjetive).


a59833

I don't think that is what the comma is doing here. It is separating the items in a list, here the list of adjectives applying to "garden".


Fekke0

What decides the word order for pretty and old in Arabic?


NoraRuwa

Its just always backwards from english. Unless you use the word and, then its the rigbt way around lol i hope that helps


willyie

Is it generally the case in Arabic that adjective order is the opposite of English, or are you saying that this is how Duolingo translates things?


wendya1

Unless you use the word.. What do you mean?


NoraRuwa

when you use the word "and" ... then the order is the same as english..


Anon.User20

I wrote: هٰذِهِ حَديقة قَديمة جَميلة which is given as the correct translation in here, yet in the task the feedback is: You have a typo. هذه حديقة جميلة قديمة.


Eri160727

Same. Pretty unhelpful if you ask me...


NoraRuwa

Why is "this room" hadha al ghurfa but "this garden" is just hatha hadiqa ?


Victor967645

Sorry, but "this garden" must be: hadha al hadiqa In this sentence, the translation from arab says: This is a garden...


hadi949111

Not necessarily. This is a big room : هذه غرفة كبيرة


hadi949111

This room is big : هذه الغرفة كبيرة


CeceliaDri1

It told me I had a typo...but I had what they had: hadhihi


LaDonnaBec

Me too! Typo on text they'd supplied, and the only 'this is' we could choose/use!!


iekvliYg

It says I've got a typo but the correct word wasn't offered.


Ibraahiim13

Probably means you picked the wrong gender for a word.


HALIMATU6

In this case its better to use beautiful instead of pretty. Pretty becomes an emphasis of the word old in English language


KiremRahma

How would "This is a pretty old garden." be translated?


Noor598395

Pretty old garden means very old garden in English.

There was qadiim then jamiil. Why do you say there is a typo?


RobertOcea3

Here is a link to adjective category orders in a list for English: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adjectives-order If anyone has a link to proper adjective order in Arabic, it would be appreciated.


carlalouback

This comma is wrong, isn't?


hadi949111

No. Pretty and old , not pretty old.

I am pretty sure :)


shananangj

Yeah but a comma wouldnt work there regardless, would it?


Shanna342902

How can I have a "typo error" if I chose the only "this" offered in the word bank?


ThaddeusEdwards

Is pretty modifying old or the noun? Either way I don't think the comma should be there.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.