1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَواد مِن فَرَنْسا."

"رَواد مِن فَرَنْسا."

Translation:Rawad is from France.

August 8, 2019

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Is it saying "Rawad-um"? Why?

August 8, 2019

TJ_Q8

Rawad-uN in fact. This is called Tanwin or nunation. Tanwin is usually a sign for an indefinite noun (like a/an in English). However, it also comes to names (specifically, Arabic names of specific structure). Don't worry about it; consider it part of the name itself.

August 8, 2019

CornelioDivino

Thanks

September 29, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

Cool! And it's never written, right?

August 8, 2019

TJ_Q8

It is. But Duolingo isn't putting the marks for Tanwin, not sure why. (-un) sign can be (ـُـُ) or (ـٌ) over the letter - but mostly the second one is used.

August 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.