1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة هُناك أُخ…

"في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة هُناك أُخْتي وَصَديقها جورْج."

Translation:In this picture, there is my sister and her friend George.

August 8, 2019

13 Comments


Marie_Marie

Is this a natural sentence in English? I would have thought that the English version should be: "In this picture are my sister and her friend George."


DuoLiNxo

It's accept this answer as well: "In this picture there are my sister and her friend George."


furat-A

You're right both in asking and your assumption. However, you need to remember you're learning Arabic here, and English sentences are based on their literal arabic equivalent


GrahamWhit324102

They shouldn't be. We should be translating idiomatic English to idiomatic Arabic, and vice versa.


nathanmn

Your answer is more grammatically correct, but the singular verb is common in informal, spoken English. At least this exercise counts that answer as correct too.


Kas334864

I understand that your point is the weirdness of using "there is/are" with definite nouns. You are right, in my opinion.


zaighamM1

is 'هُناك' necessary here?


RatulAlImr

Why does "ASSuurah" not spells like "AlaSSuurah"? why "laam" is silent?


SirSpiceSt

because there is a pronunciation rule about when the laam in ال is pronounced they are called the sun and moon letters


Gabor276280

It was marked incorrect for me because of a missing comma....


AhlulTawheed

My answer was accepted and I had no commas


auroradawn11

I bet it's a wedding photo

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.