1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة هُناك أُخ…

"في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة هُناك أُخْتي وَصَديقها جورْج."

Translation:In this picture, there is my sister and her friend George.

August 8, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Marie_Marie

Is this a natural sentence in English? I would have thought that the English version should be: "In this picture are my sister and her friend George."

August 8, 2019

furat-A

You're right both in asking and your assumption. However, you need to remember you're learning Arabic here, and English sentences are based on their literal arabic equivalent

October 2, 2019

nathanmn

Your answer is more grammatically correct, but the singular verb is common in informal, spoken English. At least this exercise counts that answer as correct too.

October 16, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.