1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst zwei Fische."

"Sie isst zwei Fische."

Translation:She is eating two fish.

April 18, 2013

5 Comments


Lucky88

IsnĀ“t "zwei Fische" "two fishes" in english?


christian

"Fish is the usual plural form. The older form, fishes, can be used to refer to different kinds of fish."

http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/fish_1


Lucky88

Ah right - standard plural of "a fish" is "fish". "Fishes" is used when different kinds are referred. Thank you!


philipralph84

Do numbers decline in German according to case? "Ein" does, do "zwei", "drei" etc decline as well? If they decline, do they decline like adjectives or articles? Thank you!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started