1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك كِتاب قَصير في …

"لَيْسَ هُناك كِتاب قَصير في بَيْتي."

Translation:There is no short book in my house.

August 8, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

ZxhYO

Is meaning of kasir short or cheap or both.

August 8, 2019

TJ_Q8

Qasír means (short).
However, I'm not sure the sentence here makes any sense for me as an Arab!

August 8, 2019

Cypher922476

It's not great in English either. "There are no short books in my house" would be how we'd phrase it, in response to a guest asking something like: "Hey, can I borrow something short/quick to read?" Assuming your house was full of epic-length novels, anyway!

August 12, 2019

DodoZeeny

Indeed, maybe if you are english, e.g. "short book" like "light novel" they meant the book's pages not the size, still duolingo is pretty weird when it comes to describing.

August 16, 2019

dave.pretty

In English, a plural construction would be far more natural, and translations are allowed that way in a few languages here.

September 3, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.