1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك كِتاب قَصير في …

"لَيْسَ هُناك كِتاب قَصير في بَيْتي."

Translation:There is no short book in my house.

August 8, 2019

23 Comments


genoskill

There are only long books in his house. A true intellectual and a scholar.


Sophia_Eressea

yes, because the quality of the book is proportinal to its page count, as every pretentious person knows ^__^


sad_quails

My friend: I love my language class at school. I learn so many useful phrases! Me, a proud Duo user: Do you learn your useful phrases from short books?


Scott-OK

I agree with phuvtuo. They are teaching us sentences based on words learned, not trying to make the most natural sounding English. And just for the record, I said this exact thing after building a bookshelf. I made one shelf shorter than the others for specific short books I realized were in storage, not in my house.


TOOTHFAIRY144

I am wondering why 'at home' is refused as an answer which is a subsitute for fi beiti acording to my arab friends... in my house and at home supposed to be equivalents.. or am I wrong?


KatiSsss

I am also wondering if beit is for house and home or only home.


TJ_Q8

بيت، منزل، دار - all three of those mean House or Home, and by home here I mean a place of residence (not like homeland).
Classically, there is a difference between these 3, but now the common word for House or Home is (bayt) بَيْت.


KatiSsss

thank you for quick reply!


kobold83015

I see "at home" as a more general term than "in my house". a spider in its web or a bird in its nest may feel very well at home, even if not fi beiti.


ZxhYO

Is meaning of kasir short or cheap or both.


TJ_Q8

Qasír means (short).
However, I'm not sure the sentence here makes any sense for me as an Arab!


Cypher922476

It's not great in English either. "There are no short books in my house" would be how we'd phrase it, in response to a guest asking something like: "Hey, can I borrow something short/quick to read?" Assuming your house was full of epic-length novels, anyway!


phuvtuo

You are missing the point of what we are doing in these translations. We are matching the grammar of the original language to show we understand its grammar. We have to adhere to forming correct English sentences only. We are not supposed to be changing the grammar in order to make the most natural sounding English sentence. The English sentence is not incorrect. There are times when somebody including me would say it. It doesn't violate any rules of English grammar. It is a correct sentence that matches the grammar and vocabulary of the Arabic sentence which is the entire point here. The Arabic sentence is not in the plural so the English sentence we give is not in the plural.

Imagine the chaos if everybody gave their own best sounding translations or how they say it while totally ignoring the actual grammar of the Arabic sentence. The course contributors would have to write an unreasonable number of accepted sentences to accommodate this.

Just translate the sentences as closely as you can to match syntax and vocabulary instead of trying to win some award for most poetic or natural sounding English sentence.


aTmf31

This is yet another strange sentence that nonetheless allows "newbies" like me to study form, vocab and pronunciation. TJ_Q8, your input on discussion forum is always helpful to me, thanks!!


TJ_Q8

Most welcome


DodoZeeny

Indeed, maybe if you are english, e.g. "short book" like "light novel" they meant the book's pages not the size, still duolingo is pretty weird when it comes to describing.


AznaanAkht

No kasir mean short and rakheez mean cheap


KatieC993112

qasir. It's confusing if you transliterate it as kasir.


gsp732649

i do not completely get nunation (as i have seen it labeled) but if they use it when speaking should we not perhaps have it typed into the texts?


TJ_Q8

There is a sign for it, but some reason behind my humble understanding, Duolingo does not put it down.
The marker for -un is:

ـٌ

or sometimes (not common now i guess):

ـُُ

Following suit, the same with -an and -in Nunations:

ـاً

ـٍ

Notice that the -an Nunation is the only one that requires adding Alif to the word's end (long story short, spoken language decrees that). Only in few instances (e.g. ending with Ta Marbúta ة) where this Alif is not added for -an Nunation.


PabloCarri349792

Short and small meaning the same!!!


myuval

Why not: "There is no short book at my house"? (Sorry, no native English speaker here)


TJ_Q8

I'm not a native English speaker myself but I think your sentence is correct. But maybe Duolingo wants users to use the exact translation for في (fí) which means "in".
Try to report it - just in hope that it will be fixed.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.