1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a smart Arab woman"

"a smart Arab woman"

Translation:اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة

August 8, 2019

7 Comments


Elias.M.A

اِمْرَأة ذَكِيّة عَرَبِيّة This is not accepted as correct? Is there a reason?


TJ_Q8

The order of the adjectives.


ShikderMuh

Please help me to get the correct order?


BasilLouis

What does the little w on vowels do? If it's on a consonant, it doubles it, correct?


TJ_Q8

Yes, it is Shaddah, and it falls only on consonants. You might find it on ي or و but if it does it means these two are not long vowels, but are rather consonants (as Y and W respectively).


MS13YS

why is"اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة" the only acceptable answer


TJ_Q8

When adjectives are successive in this manner, the change in order can deliver different meaning. Reflect:

  • A Canadian-German man.
  • A German-Canadian man.

The meaning of each is different. In the first, we have a man who was Canadian and now he is German, while in the second we have a Canadian man who was originally a German.
The order of adjectives in some instances might not change the meaning a lot but on other occasions it does, so it is better to keep track of the order when translating from one language to another. In this instance, the order of adjectives in Arabic goes in reverse to that in English. As in the example above, when the English phrase goes like A smart Arab woman, the Arabic version goes like (literally from right to left): woman/Arab/smart.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.