"I agree with him."

Translation:Eu concordo com ele.

August 8, 2019

6 Comments


GiedreKleck

Eu concordo consigo - that should have been accepted, right?

August 8, 2019

Paulenrique

In Portugal, you can use "consigo" to mean "with you", but not in Brazil, since here it is considered reflexive.

Refer to these links for more information:

August 8, 2019

GiedreKleck

I thought contigo is com+tu and consigo com+ele/ela.

August 8, 2019

RadekPiskorski

In Brazil, "consigo" can only mean "with him/herself". It is reflexive.

August 10, 2019

dudraude

Não pois o consigo refere-se a algo que está com a outra pessoa, na posso dela, ou na companhia dela. ex: minha mochila está consigo ela fez uma promessa consigo mesma

Consigo pode ser usado também na ação de conseguir ex: eu sei que consigo passar na prova

August 8, 2019

Paulenrique

"Minha mochila está consigo" não é correto do ponto de vista gramatical.

August 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.