1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I had already received a gif…

"I had already received a gift"

Translation:Nilikwisha pata zawadi

August 8, 2019

6 Comments


TessEwing1

What's wrong with "nilishapata"?


LeslieWedd

This course is confusing or is it the language that is confusing? "Nilishapika" means "I had already cooked" but "I had already received a gift" needs a "-kwiska". Are these equally correct ways to construct what appears to be the same type of sentence or are the sentences in fact different in some way? The first sentence has an implied object while the second needs an explicit object. Is that the difference?


machieng

just fixed it! you can use either


Ciarog1

didnt work for me on 10/10/20


FabioMombasa

..yes, ndyio... what is it? again arbitrary?


Benson130593

can it be: nilikuwa nimeshapata zawadi?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.