1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Nyala lilin ini lebih terang…

"Nyala lilin ini lebih terang dari matahari."

Translation:The light of this candle is brighter than the sun.

August 8, 2019

3 Comments


Aleksandro_RU

What's the difference between "nyala" and "cahaya"??


WayangOrang

"nyala" means something like : flame, glow.

"cahaya" means something like : light, glow.

They can mean the same thing (depending on context), but they're not synonyms.


HARRY402669

So, why was it incorrect to write " This candle flame is brighter etc..."/

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started