1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Nyala lilin ini lebih terang…

"Nyala lilin ini lebih terang dari matahari."

Translation:The light of this candle is brighter than the sun.

August 8, 2019

11 Comments


the.sml

Kalimat lucu. Sebenarnya matahari lebih terang daripada lilin


HARRY402669

So, why was it incorrect to write " This candle flame is brighter etc..."/


hafizhkan

Gila, lilin apaan nih bro.


RimaMuryantina

It is okay and even better to use daripada instead of dari for comparison.


Aleksandro_RU

What's the difference between "nyala" and "cahaya"??


WayangOrang

"nyala" means something like : flame, glow.

"cahaya" means something like : light, glow.

They can mean the same thing (depending on context), but they're not synonyms.


Flanders1

My answer ' The candle light is brighter than the sun' was marked incorrect. it is not good English (Australian) to say the answer they have given.


WayangOrang

ini = this

"nyala lilin ini ..." ==> "this candle light ..." (instead of the)


Flanders1

thanks.. such a silly mistake I made.. yet again..


matty458577

Better to write.

This candles's light is brighter than the sun


TCdot

This explains why it took 7 days to finally extinguish it...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.