"VocĂȘ fez alguma coisa hoje?"

Translation:Did you do anything today?

April 18, 2013

9 Comments


Seaniiboi04

why cant "did you make something today" work?

November 24, 2013

bendespain

I said "You made something today?" didn't accept it either

May 25, 2016

MarkosGoulet

How am I suppose to tell if the correct translation is "make" or "do". Both of them would make sense, but only one is acceptable for some reason. We need more context!

October 24, 2013

Danmoller

Both are perfectly accepted depending on context.

Report this.

November 30, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

You did something today? That's wrong?

April 30, 2014

lucy-kate

"Did you make something today?" should be perfectly acceptable... I am reporting this too.

July 23, 2015

Libor

Is something here permissible?

April 18, 2013

johnjames88

Can you use "anything" instead of "something"? If not, would anything simply be "qualquer coisa"?

July 10, 2014

JoymiMelenciano

"Anything" is ok

July 13, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.