1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você fez alguma coisa hoje?"

"Você fez alguma coisa hoje?"

Translation:Did you do anything today?

April 18, 2013

9 Comments


Seaniiboi04

why cant "did you make something today" work?


bendespain

I said "You made something today?" didn't accept it either


MarkosGoulet

How am I suppose to tell if the correct translation is "make" or "do". Both of them would make sense, but only one is acceptable for some reason. We need more context!


Danmoller

Both are perfectly accepted depending on context.

Report this.


KTKee-EnglishEng

You did something today? That's wrong?


lucy-kate

"Did you make something today?" should be perfectly acceptable... I am reporting this too.


Libor

Is something here permissible?


johnjames88

Can you use "anything" instead of "something"? If not, would anything simply be "qualquer coisa"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.