"Eu não a ouvi aquela noite."

Translation:I did not hear her that night.

April 18, 2013

17 Comments


NKreuz

Why not "I didn't hear it that night." Maybe you didn't hear the female cat. (gata). It doesn't need to be a person...

June 14, 2014

Duomail

Or the rain (a chuva). As well I think “it“ might be correct.

September 5, 2014

msbraz

Where does 'her' come from in this sentence?

May 19, 2013

-HKBK-

Her is the ´a´ before ouvi. It´s the object pronoun. If it were him the pronoun would be ´o´ ´eu não o ouvi aquela noite´.

May 21, 2013

msbraz

Thanks I'd figured it out later from seeing other things, duolingo just hadn't shown me that before, it came out of nowhere ;)

May 21, 2013

ChrisGull

Well, it should have been covered before in the chapter on Clitic Pronouns. That's the only reason I knew in this case that the "a" wasn't an article.

January 23, 2014

MadelTello

I guess, as in Spanish, a (la in Spanish) implies feminine. So, the only way to convey the idea of feminine expressed in this sentence is using HER.

March 9, 2017

Portofan

Is it ok to say just "aquela noite"? I thought it would be "naquela noite".

January 24, 2014

SeaOfSand

Does it matter if you use "a" or "ela" as object here?

July 15, 2013

Davu

Here is a very useful summary of object pronouns: http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/object-pronouns.html

July 16, 2013

SeaOfSand

Holy crap. It isn't getting any easier :D But thanks!

July 16, 2013

antlane

it doen't matter if you want to learn the oral language too.- Eu a vi (written language); Eu vi ela -(oral)

July 17, 2014

noeagomez

Why "listen to her" is wrong?

March 30, 2014

Paulenrique

= a escutei

April 26, 2018

PhillipBro6

I don't usually have a problem understanding the audio but in this exercise the article "a" is indistinguishable to me. Are clictics commonly used in conversational Portuguese?

April 26, 2018

Paulenrique

A native speaker would probably say "ouvi ela".

April 26, 2018

antlane

and that shows us that this a is a pronoun...the right pronoun.

April 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.