"Eu não a ouvi aquela noite."

Translation:I did not hear her that night.

4/18/2013, 11:31:01 AM

19 Comments


NKreuz

Why not "I didn't hear it that night." Maybe you didn't hear the female cat. (gata). It doesn't need to be a person...

6/14/2014, 2:16:45 AM

Duomail

Or the rain (a chuva). As well I think “it“ might be correct.

9/5/2014, 3:50:26 AM

msbraz

Where does 'her' come from in this sentence?

5/19/2013, 11:19:14 AM

-HKBK-

Her is the ´a´ before ouvi. It´s the object pronoun. If it were him the pronoun would be ´o´ ´eu não o ouvi aquela noite´.

5/21/2013, 9:17:51 PM

msbraz

Thanks I'd figured it out later from seeing other things, duolingo just hadn't shown me that before, it came out of nowhere ;)

5/21/2013, 11:06:51 PM

ChrisGull

Well, it should have been covered before in the chapter on Clitic Pronouns. That's the only reason I knew in this case that the "a" wasn't an article.

1/23/2014, 7:21:38 PM

MadelTello

I guess, as in Spanish, a (la in Spanish) implies feminine. So, the only way to convey the idea of feminine expressed in this sentence is using HER.

3/9/2017, 9:37:03 PM

Portofan

Is it ok to say just "aquela noite"? I thought it would be "naquela noite".

1/24/2014, 7:34:36 PM

Libor

Perfectum should be allowed here

4/18/2013, 11:31:01 AM

saschambaer

Someone studied Latin, eh?

2/12/2014, 1:42:24 AM

SeaOfSand

Does it matter if you use "a" or "ela" as object here?

7/15/2013, 8:43:18 PM

Davu

Here is a very useful summary of object pronouns: http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/object-pronouns.html

7/16/2013, 8:41:40 AM

SeaOfSand

Holy crap. It isn't getting any easier :D But thanks!

7/16/2013, 8:56:18 AM

antlane

it doen't matter if you want to learn the oral language too.- Eu a vi (written language); Eu vi ela -(oral)

7/17/2014, 7:45:31 PM

noeagomez

Why "listen to her" is wrong?

3/30/2014, 1:50:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

= a escutei

4/26/2018, 9:14:23 AM

PhillipBro6

I don't usually have a problem understanding the audio but in this exercise the article "a" is indistinguishable to me. Are clictics commonly used in conversational Portuguese?

4/26/2018, 8:14:42 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

A native speaker would probably say "ouvi ela".

4/26/2018, 9:14:38 AM

antlane

and that shows us that this a is a pronoun...the right pronoun.

4/26/2018, 3:00:44 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.