1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não a ouvi aquela noite."

"Eu não a ouvi aquela noite."

Translation:I did not hear her that night.

April 18, 2013

17 Comments


NKreuz

Why not "I didn't hear it that night." Maybe you didn't hear the female cat. (gata). It doesn't need to be a person...


Duomail

Or the rain (a chuva). As well I think “it“ might be correct.


msbraz

Where does 'her' come from in this sentence?


-HKBK-

Her is the ´a´ before ouvi. It´s the object pronoun. If it were him the pronoun would be ´o´ ´eu não o ouvi aquela noite´.


msbraz

Thanks I'd figured it out later from seeing other things, duolingo just hadn't shown me that before, it came out of nowhere ;)


ChrisGull

Well, it should have been covered before in the chapter on Clitic Pronouns. That's the only reason I knew in this case that the "a" wasn't an article.


MadelTello

I guess, as in Spanish, a (la in Spanish) implies feminine. So, the only way to convey the idea of feminine expressed in this sentence is using HER.


Portofan

Is it ok to say just "aquela noite"? I thought it would be "naquela noite".


SeaOfSand

Does it matter if you use "a" or "ela" as object here?


SeaOfSand

Holy crap. It isn't getting any easier :D But thanks!


antlane

it doen't matter if you want to learn the oral language too.- Eu a vi (written language); Eu vi ela -(oral)


noeagomez

Why "listen to her" is wrong?


PhillipBro6

I don't usually have a problem understanding the audio but in this exercise the article "a" is indistinguishable to me. Are clictics commonly used in conversational Portuguese?


Paulenrique

A native speaker would probably say "ouvi ela".


antlane

and that shows us that this a is a pronoun...the right pronoun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.