1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mal sehen was passiert."

"Mal sehen was passiert."

Translation:Let's see what happens.

April 18, 2013

15 Comments


narion_k

For those confused, I think it may help to look at it this way. One could say, "Wir werden mal sehen was passiert." (We'll see what happens.) But it is common practice to just leave out that first part and say, "Mal sehen [whatever]" or "Mal schauen [whatever]". Sometimes, people even just end the sentence there, i.e. "Mal schauen." (We'll see.)


AeroBartek

And if you omit the subject, how can one tell if sehen regards 'wir' or 'sie'?


narion_k

In the sentence Wir werden mal sehen was passiert, "werden" (a helping verb) must agree with "wir", and "passiert" must agree with "was"; "sehen" remains in its infinitive form because the responsibility of conjugation lies with its helping verb.


AeroBartek

Sorry I meant how can one tell if WERDEN regards 'wir' or 'sie'? Werden isn't a modal verb.


narion_k

You're right, in this case, "werden" is not a modal verb but rather a helping verb; in terms of conjugation, however, it functions the same. I don't really get your question, though. What sentence are you referring to? In "Mal sehen was passiert", there is no "werden". Even if by "sie" you mean "Sie", I'm still a little lost.

A shot in the dark: if you're asking why the translation is "let's see" / we'll see", rather than "she'll see", "you'll see", or something else, I'd say that just like in English, those are pretty rare. (Other meanings of "you'll see", e.g. "I'll prove you wrong" ("Du wirst schon sehen"), would be translated differently or explained by their context.)


bmwx11

Idiom? Times=let us?


Lenkvist

You could see "mal" as one time. Let's see (one time) what happens.


bmwx11

I guess the "let us" part is what I can't understand. I guess it is just a necessary addition to have it make sense to an English speaker.


philster043

Could be: "Time to see what happens" which is perfectly understandable to an English speaker...


PatriciaJH

Could even be, "See what happens." Or "Just see what happens."


cephalium

Why is 'we' understood?


vitoreiji

Is "Let's see what is going on" a possible translation?


sherifhafez

So (let's go!) for example in German, as far as I read, can be (Lass uns gehen!), (Gehen wir!) and now (Mal gehen)???? I'd really appreciate the explanation here!


pat5120

Is "Mal sehen" different from "Seh mal"? Or there are no "Seh mal" in German? I've seen sth like "Sag mal" or "Schau mal" before so.. I think there might be "Seh mal" too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.