"كَيْف تَعُدّين يا رانْيا؟"

Translation:How do you count, Rania?

August 8, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

krellkey

Does this verb for "count" only mean we are asking Rania to demonstrate their 1, 2, 3 ability, or can this sentence also be asking how Rania matters?

(Like all the people who have yellew shirts on are voting on what to call a particular shade of yellow, Rania is wearing a red shirt and tries to chime in, the yellow leader sees Rania's red shirt and asks "how do you count, Rania?")

August 8, 2019

TJ_Q8

No, it's for counting only. it can be mixed up with another verb but away from confusion, it is for counting only here, and never to ask about matters.

August 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.