1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I go towards him."

"I go towards him."

Translation:Io vado verso di lui.

April 18, 2013

25 Comments


Gal.Gutterman

how come the translation for "i go towards him" is "Vado verso di lui" and not "Vado verso lui"


crush

I was waiting for an answer to this, too, and just decided to look for myself. In the "Dizionari di la Repubblica", they say this: "Seguito dalla prep. di quando è anteposto a un pron. pers.: vengono verso di noi".

It seems that after a personal pronoun, "verso" becomes "verso di".

EDIT: Also, a quick Google search shows that "verso di lui" is much more common than "verso lui".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typo? "after" should be "before a personal pronoun"


illeionathan

I put "Vado verso lui" and it accepted it.


lexm

it now accepts vado verso lui


GuerraAmanda

I have a feeling that it's all about preference, like, you may use or not use the word di. I just wanted to know if there's some rule or anything


ShubiMittal

On November 22, 2019 it was rejected


James_1986

I'm confused, "di" means "of/from" why is this corect over "a" which means "to/at". So a literal translation would be I go toward from him, makes no sense to me.


Tatiana627510

Why is "Vado da lui" wrong? I remember da+person means to somebody while da+object means from something.


franwy

In the Drop down box of translations, it shows 3 definitions for towards.
One of them is davanti. OK. Soooo WHY does it give an error when we use... "vado davanti lui" ?? ..BUT it corrected that to.... "vado verso lui" ??
Why can't we use one of the words it tells us is a definition & acceptable?


julio866723

vado verso lui...is this accepted? or is it always better to write the pronoun. Io vado versu di lui?


MarilisaZa

A volte mettete il soggetto nella frase, e a volte no. DECIDETEVI,Per la lingua italiana è soggetto sottinteso


Saffalina

I look forward to the day when I can read "most" of the Italian responses here on discussion board.


Robert423232

I go in the direction of him?


Uomo_Siciliano

Why is it "Verso di lui" and "Incontro a lui" ?


inconveniente

Andare "verso di/da lui" in italian it has the same meaning!!


JUANBATIST18

Does not acept any answer


ZivaPayne

Does not acept any answer.Why ?!


AnneSavin1

Does not acept the answer.


MMichel2

Currently all answers are wrong, its not possible to proceed and finish the chapter.


imogenwil

I thought that he and she where 'lui' and 'lei' but then him and her where 'lo' and 'la'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.