"I go towards him."

Translation:Io vado verso di lui.

4/18/2013, 11:37:06 AM

21 Comments


Gal.Gutterman

how come the translation for "i go towards him" is "Vado verso di lui" and not "Vado verso lui"

4/18/2013, 11:37:06 AM

crush

I was waiting for an answer to this, too, and just decided to look for myself. In the "Dizionari di la Repubblica", they say this: "Seguito dalla prep. di quando è anteposto a un pron. pers.: vengono verso di noi".

It seems that after a personal pronoun, "verso" becomes "verso di".

EDIT: Also, a quick Google search shows that "verso di lui" is much more common than "verso lui".

3/17/2014, 2:13:46 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typo? "after" should be "before a personal pronoun"

8/20/2014, 10:51:36 PM

illeionathan

I put "Vado verso lui" and it accepted it.

6/30/2015, 6:54:11 PM

AndezGrip

I second that.

6/26/2013, 5:21:23 PM

lexm

it now accepts vado verso lui

7/18/2013, 2:50:05 PM

GuerraAmanda

I have a feeling that it's all about preference, like, you may use or not use the word di. I just wanted to know if there's some rule or anything

1/21/2014, 11:43:32 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Cactus_Man

Huh.

9/2/2014, 3:06:37 PM

James_1986

I'm confused, "di" means "of/from" why is this corect over "a" which means "to/at". So a literal translation would be I go toward from him, makes no sense to me.

7/25/2018, 4:14:50 PM

pye20

verso ‧ cognate with: ‧ vertex ‧ vertice ‧ adverse ‧ converse ‧ inverse ‧ reverse ‧ subverse ‧ From Latin versus (past participle of vertere).[1] Cognate to French vers (“towards”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/verso ‧ ‧ turned, changed ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/versus ‧ ‧

11/7/2018, 6:41:49 PM

Uomo_Siciliano

Why is it "Verso di lui" and "Incontro a lui" ?

11/27/2014, 4:24:07 AM

franwy

In the Drop down box of translations, it shows 3 definitions for towards.
One of them is davanti. OK. Soooo WHY does it give an error when we use... "vado davanti lui" ?? ..BUT it corrected that to.... "vado verso lui" ??
Why can't we use one of the words it tells us is a definition & acceptable?

2/11/2015, 3:54:44 AM

MarilisaZa

A volte mettete il soggetto nella frase, e a volte no. DECIDETEVI,Per la lingua italiana è soggetto sottinteso

4/17/2015, 2:30:06 PM

Saffalina

I look forward to the day when I can read "most" of the Italian responses here on discussion board.

6/22/2015, 6:43:06 AM

imogenwil

I thought that he and she where 'lui' and 'lei' but then him and her where 'lo' and 'la'.

6/3/2017, 2:00:25 AM

inconveniente

Andare "verso di/da lui" in italian it has the same meaning!!

2/15/2016, 3:23:13 PM

AnneSavin1

Does not acept the answer.

1/8/2017, 9:13:12 PM

MMichel2

Currently all answers are wrong, its not possible to proceed and finish the chapter.

3/22/2017, 12:37:10 PM

JUANBATIST18

Does not acept any answer

4/18/2016, 3:17:58 PM

ZivaPayne

Does not acept any answer.Why ?!

10/4/2016, 10:09:25 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.