1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a big bag in my hou…

"There is a big bag in my house."

Translation:هُناك شَنْطة كَبيرة في بَيْتي.

August 8, 2019

5 Comments


MountainsMann

In the spoken Arabic the word "fii" means "there is". I wrote: فيي شنطة كبيرة قي بيتي How or could I write it and get it accepted?


AniOhevYayin

MountainsMann, in case this helps: The common preposition قي = "in." هُناك = "there. It's a nominal sentence. The MSA word for "bag" is حقيبة while شنطة is common in several dialects, including Egyptian, Palestinian, Jordanian, among others. I'm a beginner, too. Source: Arabic vs. Arabic. A Dialect Sampler, 7.


TJ_Q8

well knowing how messy is Duolingo's system, I'm not sure this would accepted either. Duolingo is mixing dialect and MSA. The word شنطة is not proper Arabic to start with.
Anyway, your typing here has a typo, it is في rather than فيي (single ي).
But i have to say, such expression is not a proper Arabic.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Big bag vs. big bang :D


Jujux1

Same i write without هناك i thought it was good

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.