1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'anno appena comincia."

"L'anno appena comincia."

Translation:The year barely starts.

April 18, 2013

9 Comments


shanoodle

I wrote, "the year just started" which I still think is a correct translation.


Veillantif

"The year just started" is past tense. "The year just begins" is present tense.


coloraday

"The year has just started" was accepted.


ricojoaom

how would one say "is only just beggining"?


mukkapazza

Like this, but with "beginning" :)


ricojoaom

"My brain in fact was only just beginning to wake up." How would one say it in italian?


aidandeno

"Il cervello, infatti, appena cominciava di svegliarsi"

You don't say "il mio cervello" if it is easy to assume who's body part you are referring to. You say "cominciava" as it is the imperfetto form of cominciare - "to start". It is the equivalent of the English past continuous tense.

Svegliarsi is a reflexive verb.


donpp

hardly = scarcely; barely=scarcely, only just - in english


GuerraAmanda

Wasn't "appena" "as soon as"??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.