"L'anno appena comincia."

Translation:The year barely starts.

April 18, 2013

9 Comments


shanoodle

I wrote, "the year just started" which I still think is a correct translation.

May 16, 2013

Veillantif

"The year just started" is past tense. "The year just begins" is present tense.

August 2, 2013

coloraday

"The year has just started" was accepted.

February 8, 2014

ricojoaom

how would one say "is only just beggining"?

April 18, 2013

mukkapazza

Like this, but with "beginning" :)

April 18, 2013

ricojoaom

"My brain in fact was only just beginning to wake up." How would one say it in italian?

April 18, 2013

aidandeno

"Il cervello, infatti, appena cominciava di svegliarsi"

You don't say "il mio cervello" if it is easy to assume who's body part you are referring to. You say "cominciava" as it is the imperfetto form of cominciare - "to start". It is the equivalent of the English past continuous tense.

Svegliarsi is a reflexive verb.

October 18, 2013

donpp

hardly = scarcely; barely=scarcely, only just - in english

February 1, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Wasn't "appena" "as soon as"??

April 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.